1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zesentwintig kinderen wonen …

"Zesentwintig kinderen wonen bij ons."

Translation:Twenty-six children live with us.

July 23, 2014

24 Comments


4sily

Can "wonen bij ons" be translated here as "to live next to us"?


Lavinae

Though 'bij' often means 'close to' or 'near' (something), this meaning really isn't recognized in this context.

What you can say is that the children live 'near us', for example:

  1. "De kinderen wonen in de buurt (van ons)." = "The children live near/close (to us)."

    Literally: "The children live in the vicinity."

  2. "De kinderen wonen dichtbij/vlakbij ons." = "The children live near/close to us."

When we're talking about 'wonen bij', however, what is conveyed is that the children live with someone (in this case 'us'). It is a combination of a verb with a preposition that expresses a particular meaning or activity: people living together or someone living in the house with someone else, the latter person who owns the house. :)

Examples:

  1. "Ik woon bij mijn tante." = "I live with my aunt." or "I live at my aunt's."
  2. "Hij woont bij zijn vriendin." = "He lives with his girlfriend."
  3. "Hij woont bij zijn vriendin (in)." = "He lives in the house of his girlfriend, together with his girlfriend."

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, so it's "live with us." Then, we've got a case of a guy who's got three wives and 55 kids in the rural area of Brazil in the state where I live, so that would be "Vijfenvjftig kinderen en drei vrouwen wonen bij zij"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oops not "Vijfenvyftig kinderen en drei vrouwen wonen bij hij.", see below. Thank you narion_k.


narion_k

I think you'd need the object pronoun hem rather than the subject pronoun hij. Also be careful with the spelling of "vijfenvijftig" and "drie".

"Vijfenvijftig kinderen en drie vrouwen wonen bij hem."


JoannaFaro

When do you use met and not bij? I had the same question in a previous bubble thing about a man who had a glass of water with his dinner but the Dutch say bij and not met.


AmitabhS.B

I saw an explanation of this that seems to capture it. The idea is that 'bij' means alongside, so from a Dutch native speaker's point of view the guy has a glass of water alongside his dinner. I was wondering how this would work out if you were trying to express the idea that the glass of water was part of your meal, but it just occurred to me that it might not make sense to use the word 'with' if you don't see the dinner and the glass of water as two separate things. If a Dutch native speaker did not see the dinner and the glass of water as two separate things, I don't think that the Dutch native speaker would use 'met' or 'bij'. Instead the Dutch native speaker would say something like: "Hij drinkt een glasje water als een deel van zijn avondeten".


JudithKrau1

Same question here!


thatgingembre

Is "wonen bij" its own expression? Like "chez" in French? Why not "met?"


dizrythmia

sounds like a new reality show title.


michmor0830

Is 'wonen bij' its own thing? Almost like 'to live with someone'?


jgierbo2

In this case it is the same as German "bei" and French "chez", as in "in [x]'s house".


narion_k

I don't think it's specific to the verb wonen, though; I think it's more about the construction bij + [personal object pronoun]. To exemplify, I think "Zesentwintig kinderen zijn bij ons" would mean "Twenty-six children are at our place".


vam1980

'Bij' is just the preposition here (not part of the verb).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"with is not part of the verb "to live" but the expression with them together means something specific.


mullac1992

Why does just writing '26' instead of the full 'zesentwintig' not work?


narion_k

I think the reason is that if you don't write out "zesentwintig", then you're not showing that you've actually learned how to say or write that number in Dutch! (Also, just generally speaking, you wouldn't switch between the short and long forms when performing a proper translation.)


allenfrang

Misschien is het tijd voor een televisie te kopen


TimBoehde

I'm sure it's because they want us to spell out zesentwintig even though we know its 26.


LaraQwerty

So can we say "met" in this particular case? Or it is absolutely incorrect?


clubdancer

Twenty-six kids are living with us. Is also good

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.