Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zesentwintig kinderen wonen bij ons."

Translation:Twenty-six children live with us.

4 years ago

16 Comments


4sily
4sily

Can "wonen bij ons" be translated here as "to live next to us"?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Though 'bij' often means 'close to' or 'near' (something), this meaning really isn't recognized in this context.

What you can say is that the children live 'near us', for example:

  1. "De kinderen wonen in de buurt (van ons)." = "The children live near/close (to us)."

    Literally: "The children live in the vicinity."

  2. "De kinderen wonen dichtbij/vlakbij ons." = "The children live near/close to us."

When we're talking about 'wonen bij', however, what is conveyed is that the children live with someone (in this case 'us'). It is a combination of a verb with a preposition that expresses a particular meaning or activity: people living together or someone living in the house with someone else, the latter person who owns the house. :)

Examples:

  1. "Ik woon bij mijn tante." = "I live with my aunt." or "I live at my aunt's."
  2. "Hij woont bij zijn vriendin." = "He lives with his girlfriend."
  3. "Hij woont bij zijn vriendin (in)." = "He lives in the house of his girlfriend, together with his girlfriend."
4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, so it's "live with us." Then, we've got a case of a guy who's got three wives and 55 kids in the rural area of Brazil in the state where I live, so that would be "Vijfenvjftig kinderen en drei vrouwen wonen bij zij"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oops not "Vijfenvyftig kinderen en drei vrouwen wonen bij hij.", see below. Thank you narion_k.

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

I think you'd need the object pronoun hem rather than the subject pronoun hij. Also be careful with the spelling of "vijfenvijftig" and "drie".

"Vijfenvijftig kinderen en drie vrouwen wonen bij hem."

3 years ago

dizrythmia
dizrythmiaPlus

sounds like a new reality show title.

3 years ago

thatgingembre

Is "wonen bij" its own expression? Like "chez" in French? Why not "met?"

3 years ago

michmor0830
michmor0830

Is 'wonen bij' its own thing? Almost like 'to live with someone'?

4 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

In this case it is the same as German "bei" and French "chez", as in "in [x]'s house".

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

I don't think it's specific to the verb wonen, though; I think it's more about the construction bij + [personal object pronoun]. To exemplify, I think "Zesentwintig kinderen zijn bij ons" would mean "Twenty-six children are at our place".

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Bij' is just the preposition here (not part of the verb).

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"with is not part of the verb "to live" but the expression with them together means something specific.

3 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

Why does just writing '26' instead of the full 'zesentwintig' not work?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

I think the reason is that if you don't write out "zesentwintig", then you're not showing that you've actually learned how to say or write that number in Dutch! (Also, just generally speaking, you wouldn't switch between the short and long forms when performing a proper translation.)

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

That sounds like the old lady that lived in a shoe, she had so many children she did not what to do.

3 years ago

TimBoehde

I'm sure it's because they want us to spell out zesentwintig even though we know its 26.

3 years ago