1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zesentwintig kinderen wonen …

"Zesentwintig kinderen wonen bij ons."

Translation:Twenty-six children live with us.

July 23, 2014

18 Comments


4sily

Can "wonen bij ons" be translated here as "to live next to us"?

August 1, 2014

Lavinae

Though 'bij' often means 'close to' or 'near' (something), this meaning really isn't recognized in this context.

What you can say is that the children live 'near us', for example:

  1. "De kinderen wonen in de buurt (van ons)." = "The children live near/close (to us)."

    Literally: "The children live in the vicinity."

  2. "De kinderen wonen dichtbij/vlakbij ons." = "The children live near/close to us."

When we're talking about 'wonen bij', however, what is conveyed is that the children live with someone (in this case 'us'). It is a combination of a verb with a preposition that expresses a particular meaning or activity: people living together or someone living in the house with someone else, the latter person who owns the house. :)

Examples:

  1. "Ik woon bij mijn tante." = "I live with my aunt." or "I live at my aunt's."
  2. "Hij woont bij zijn vriendin." = "He lives with his girlfriend."
  3. "Hij woont bij zijn vriendin (in)." = "He lives in the house of his girlfriend, together with his girlfriend."
August 1, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, so it's "live with us." Then, we've got a case of a guy who's got three wives and 55 kids in the rural area of Brazil in the state where I live, so that would be "Vijfenvjftig kinderen en drei vrouwen wonen bij zij"

September 14, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oops not "Vijfenvyftig kinderen en drei vrouwen wonen bij hij.", see below. Thank you narion_k.

October 28, 2014

narion_k

I think you'd need the object pronoun hem rather than the subject pronoun hij. Also be careful with the spelling of "vijfenvijftig" and "drie".

"Vijfenvijftig kinderen en drie vrouwen wonen bij hem."

December 31, 2014

thatgingembre

Is "wonen bij" its own expression? Like "chez" in French? Why not "met?"

February 22, 2015

dizrythmia

sounds like a new reality show title.

September 14, 2015

michmor0830

Is 'wonen bij' its own thing? Almost like 'to live with someone'?

July 23, 2014

jgierbo2

In this case it is the same as German "bei" and French "chez", as in "in [x]'s house".

September 12, 2014

narion_k

I don't think it's specific to the verb wonen, though; I think it's more about the construction bij + [personal object pronoun]. To exemplify, I think "Zesentwintig kinderen zijn bij ons" would mean "Twenty-six children are at our place".

December 31, 2014

vam1980

'Bij' is just the preposition here (not part of the verb).

July 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"with is not part of the verb "to live" but the expression with them together means something specific.

October 28, 2014

mullac1992

Why does just writing '26' instead of the full 'zesentwintig' not work?

December 18, 2014

narion_k

I think the reason is that if you don't write out "zesentwintig", then you're not showing that you've actually learned how to say or write that number in Dutch! (Also, just generally speaking, you wouldn't switch between the short and long forms when performing a proper translation.)

December 31, 2014

JoannaFaro

When do you use met and not bij? I had the same question in a previous bubble thing about a man who had a glass of water with his dinner but the Dutch say bij and not met.

January 26, 2019

TimBoehde

I'm sure it's because they want us to spell out zesentwintig even though we know its 26.

December 31, 2014

allenfrang

Misschien is het tijd voor een televisie te kopen

April 22, 2019

snowwolf0111

Zeesentwintig kinderen wonen bij ons. !? Audio is wrong, i clearly hear zees instead of zes. Change it duo !

May 4, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.