1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I would like to fill up my w…

"I would like to fill up my wardrobe with these beautiful clothes."

Translation:Je voudrais remplir mon armoire avec ces beaux vêtements.

May 4, 2020

9 Comments


OlaSpongebob

why not vetements beaux?


PhilJCraig

Why not "vetements beaux?" ... as per OlaSpongebob ...


EclaireFrancoire

these are one of the few exceptions where the adj goes in front of the noun: bon/mauvais, court/long, grand/petit, jeune/nouveau/vieux, gros, haut, beau, joli, premier, meilleur.

I hope I remember right


Yves991549

once more , "wardrobe" is garde-robe , and "armoire" is cabinet


ketexon

Garde-robe is usually figurative for wardrobe. It represents one's wardrobe as it the clothes that one has. Armoire is too large to be a cabinet. I don't think it necessarily has to hold clothes, but it is a wardrobe-shaped cabinet. Cabinet is "placard." There is also "penderie", which is the place for hanging clothes.


Yolanda898354

I was going to use voudrais, but I made the mistake of checking the clues, time and time again I don't use the first suggestion as it may not make sense to me, to end up marked wrong, so I decided to go with the clue and I was right, I should have used voudrais not aimerais... I feel that there're some inaccuracies. Like the other day a lesson stated the names of the 2 people in the conversation, than followed up with a question about said people, one name was wrong, so I marked it false and they marked me wrong...


TrevorPhil281945

Should it not be "ma" armoire?


EclaireFrancoire

I thought so too then I remember before the vowel "A" in armoire, you have to use "mon" like mon amie (my girl friend)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.