1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil an fhearg ort fhatha…

"A bheil an fhearg ort fhathast?"

Translation:Are you still angry?

May 4, 2020

5 Comments


DavidMidki3

Its also confusing that fhearg and dhearg sound the same just with different speed of pronunciation. Interesting that one means red and the other means angry though


MeredithMc350484

I think the word for squirrel sounds like fhearg and dhearg, too: "fheòrag" (yorack) It would make an interesting tongue twister to use all three in a sentence!


Jinty92

Why does fhathast mean still and yet :( are you still angry? or are you angry yet? both realisable transalations but one is wrong...why is fhathast so contextual


KatieDeli

I think my grandpa (Polish-American, not Scottish at all) used to use yet to mean still. "I'm at the store yet." "She's in school yet." It's interesting!


JamesOHare8

what is this ort" you have not yet explained it? I'm lost

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.