1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A new architect will come to…

"A new architect will come to the agency tomorrow."

Translation:Un nouvel architecte viendra à l'agence demain.

May 4, 2020

15 Comments


Linda437789

Why not "Un nouvel architecte viendra demain à l'agence."


Annette429723

Why is a female architect not accepted? Une nouvelle architecte!?!?


GraemeSarg

"Une nouvelle architecte viendra à l'agence demain." is accepted, or at least it is nowadays.


Bekir978479

Make up your mind Duo! Demain a l'agence or a l'agence demain. It has been the other way around before as far as I remember. It would help if someone reviewed this rule once more please. Duo has been reluctant to do these lately.


Ben829591

I thought nouvel was the feminine of nouveau so why is this un? What have I missed??


Bruce878691

Nouvelle is the feminine of nouveau. Nouvel is the masculine form of nouveau that is used before a word that begins with a vowel or unaspirated H. The architect in this exercise is male.


rncrowne

How do we know that the architect in this exercise is male?


GraemeSarg

Because it says "un", not "une".


Stephen774655

If the architect is male why does it end in e?


GraemeSarg

Not all nouns which end in "-e" are feminine, eg "un adulte".


Bekir978479

If the rule is time before location this is wrong!


Rolf383322

Why can't nouveaux be used?


GraemeSarg

Because there is only one architect and nouveaux is plural.


Emmy707641

Nouvel, rather than nouveau, is used just for smooth pronunciation purposes which happens when the adjective comes before a noun that starts with a vowel or H.

Mind you, the feminine is actually nouvelle and nouveaux will be used for plural.

Another example is mon amie. Here, amie is clearly feminine but you still use mon to effect a smooth pronunciation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.