Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dos gatos y cinco pescados"

Translation:Two cats and five fish

0
5 years ago

21 Comments


ajabrams

the problem here is that pescado is fish...as in the type you are about to eat. The dish. Pez (peces) are fish in a fish tank or in the river. Given that, either the cats are also about to be served as food, or this is a blunder.

20
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It could also be saying there are five fish that will be divided among two cats. Two men and five bottles of beer.

16
Reply5 years ago

Phil46

Five loaves and two fish I get but cats who eats cats?

3
Reply4 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

Two cats at table, five fish served. Boom: context.

7
Reply4 years ago

pteston

"Phrasing; boom!"

0
Reply3 years ago

etwilson85

Sounds like the premise of a strange reality show.

6
Reply5 years ago

juanpablo321

"Dos gatos y cinco peces" must be the correct translation for "Two cats and five fish". If cats are alive, fish must be alive too ;) http://duolingo.com/#/comment/89

3
Reply5 years ago

miimjon

The plural of fish is usually fish. Fishes normally refers to many species of fish.

1
Reply2 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Y una lucha grande.

1
Reply2 years ago

triestenapoli
triestenapoli

Hmm. Sounds like dinner is served

1
Reply2 years ago

ClydeGalba

And then he multiplied them into a thousand cats and fishes, and the people ate them all.

1
Reply2 years ago

Terano

Does this mean that the speaker was about to eat the cats?

0
Reply4 years ago

snowdove

I think my cats are about to eat five fish. It's not a complete sentence.

2
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I thought it was a cartoon musical group, with the cats being the vocalists and the fish playing the instruments.

1
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

We have no idea what the context is. Could be a list of pets a person owns, items retrieved in a video game, or anything else you can dream up.

1
Reply4 years ago

Terano

Since "pescado" refers only to fish as food, that was the context for me.

0
Reply4 years ago

drgrimy

Dramatic!

0
Reply4 years ago

JasonOvenden

The male that speaks this line is truly awful. The female is totally clear and understandable though.

0
Reply2 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Sounds like plenty of fish for two cats to me.

0
Reply1 year ago

teverde1

peces instead of pescado

0
Reply1 year ago

hannahsox

I want to watch that cat fall in the tank!!!

0
Reply11 months ago