"Dos gatos y cinco pescados"

Translation:Two cats and five fish

5 years ago

21 Comments


ajabrams

the problem here is that pescado is fish...as in the type you are about to eat. The dish. Pez (peces) are fish in a fish tank or in the river. Given that, either the cats are also about to be served as food, or this is a blunder.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It could also be saying there are five fish that will be divided among two cats. Two men and five bottles of beer.

5 years ago

Phil46

Five loaves and two fish I get but cats who eats cats?

4 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

Two cats at table, five fish served. Boom: context.

4 years ago

pteston

"Phrasing; boom!"

3 years ago

etwilson85

Sounds like the premise of a strange reality show.

5 years ago

juanpablo321

"Dos gatos y cinco peces" must be the correct translation for "Two cats and five fish". If cats are alive, fish must be alive too ;) http://duolingo.com/#/comment/89

5 years ago

miimjon

The plural of fish is usually fish. Fishes normally refers to many species of fish.

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Y una lucha grande.

2 years ago

triestenapoli
triestenapoli

Hmm. Sounds like dinner is served

2 years ago

ClydeGalba

And then he multiplied them into a thousand cats and fishes, and the people ate them all.

2 years ago

Terano

Does this mean that the speaker was about to eat the cats?

5 years ago

snowdove

I think my cats are about to eat five fish. It's not a complete sentence.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I thought it was a cartoon musical group, with the cats being the vocalists and the fish playing the instruments.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

We have no idea what the context is. Could be a list of pets a person owns, items retrieved in a video game, or anything else you can dream up.

5 years ago

Terano

Since "pescado" refers only to fish as food, that was the context for me.

5 years ago

drgrimy

Dramatic!

4 years ago

JasonOvenden

The male that speaks this line is truly awful. The female is totally clear and understandable though.

2 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Sounds like plenty of fish for two cats to me.

2 years ago

teverde1

peces instead of pescado

1 year ago

hannahsox

I want to watch that cat fall in the tank!!!

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.