1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "álátłʼááh"

"álátłʼááh"

Translation:palm

May 4, 2020

7 Comments


Adria_and_Blork

How do I pronounce this?


Starfire_1234

It'd be [álát͡ɬʰʔááh] in IPA, I believe (if you don't know what IPA is, I would definitely look into it; it comes in very handy when learning foreign sounds https://www.ipachart.com/).


Starfire_1234

You're very welcome!


mehtap0800

does this mean palm (tree) or palm (of my hand)?


AidanDavis1

means palm of the hand. ála’ is the word for hand

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.