1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are no chairs; we must…

"There are no chairs; we must stay standing."

Translation:Il n'y a pas de chaises, il faut rester debout.

May 4, 2020

14 Comments


Spacemanspack

Would some kind person please explain why "Il n'y a pas de chaises; nous devons rester debout" wasn't accepted?


BruceHolmstrom

It should have been. And it looks like it's fixed now since it worked for me.


DavidHardm1

Did you put 'des' instead of 'de' perhaps?


STRADS1551

"Il n'y a aucune chaise, nous devons rester debout." Which part did I get wrong?


waakak

why was "il n'y a aucune chaise on doit rester debout" rejected


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il n'y a pas de chaises, on doit rester debout. Accepted :)


204Sheri

Il n'y a aucunes de chaises..


Jojo553168

That would be il n'y a aucune chaise (singular) and it would mean there are no chairs at all.


204Sheri

Merci beaucoup.. est-ce que le mot, aucunes meme utilise?


Jojo553168

Not really, it is almost always singular, except when it describes nouns that are always plural (there are a few in french). But it will be mostly singular as it actually means not even one.


204Sheri

Il n'y a acune chaise, ought to be accepted, even though is actually means, there is not one chair..


Alex433433

But isn't that what the English sentence says? I'll suggest it as a translation.


mqkOaK9i

Thank you! I stand corrected. Il n'y a aucune de chaise


mme.slocombe

can you say "il n'y a rien de chaises?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.