Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij draagt geen jas."

Translation:He is not wearing a coat.

4 years ago

13 Comments


JackdeAshton

I'm not sure how correct this is; however, a dutch person explained it to me as: Hij draagt een jas - He wears a coat. Hij draagt (g)een jas - He does not wear a coat. Not sure how coherent this post was, hopefully it can be of some help to you.

3 years ago

AntoanStoy

Was about to ask where the een (a) came from in the translation. That explains a lot :D Thank you

3 years ago

Jlkramer557

Would "He wears no coat" or "He is wearing no coat" be considered correct?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It should be! If not, best report it.

4 years ago

A.Ghoreishi94

I still have a problem with using - a - or not before words like the sentence could sb help me plz ??

2 years ago

Savanna890406

Ali I'm in the same boat. I would have thought it said hij draagt geen een jas. I'm so confused X(

2 years ago

ChristinaA410764

There is no een why a coat?!

2 years ago

TyaOwen

Duo, could you please consider "he is not wearing any coat" as a correct answer? Thanks

1 year ago

Augy6

Confused......confused, where is "a" come from ???

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Geen == not a.

1 year ago

JasmineEllaine

Which one of these best represents the meaning of this sentence? "He is not wearing a jacket." or "He doesn't wear jackets."

The answer given is too vague for me.

8 months ago

victor616129

It is not exactly related to this unit but I have to ask somewhere, how can we distinguish in Dutch the translation of present Continuos? Because I cannot get it I don't know how to translate the English present continuous to dutch

5 months ago

100william10
100william10

Not an audio problem, but is anyone else finding it very hard to distinguish "geen" from "een" here?

4 months ago