"Hij draagt geen jas."

Translation:He is not wearing a coat.

4 years ago

14 Comments


JackdeAshton

I'm not sure how correct this is; however, a dutch person explained it to me as: Hij draagt een jas - He wears a coat. Hij draagt (g)een jas - He does not wear a coat. Not sure how coherent this post was, hopefully it can be of some help to you.

4 years ago

AntoanStoy

Was about to ask where the een (a) came from in the translation. That explains a lot :D Thank you

4 years ago

Jlkramer557

Would "He wears no coat" or "He is wearing no coat" be considered correct?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It should be! If not, best report it.

4 years ago

A.Ghoreishi94

I still have a problem with using - a - or not before words like the sentence could sb help me plz ??

2 years ago

victor616129

It is not exactly related to this unit but I have to ask somewhere, how can we distinguish in Dutch the translation of present Continuos? Because I cannot get it I don't know how to translate the English present continuous to dutch

8 months ago

Savanna890406

Ali I'm in the same boat. I would have thought it said hij draagt geen een jas. I'm so confused X(

2 years ago

ChristinaA410764

There is no een why a coat?!

2 years ago

TyaOwen

Duo, could you please consider "he is not wearing any coat" as a correct answer? Thanks

2 years ago

Augy63

Confused......confused, where is "a" come from ???

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Geen == not a.

1 year ago

BookerNick

Thank you! This makes so much more sense now.

3 weeks ago

JasmineEllaine

Which one of these best represents the meaning of this sentence? "He is not wearing a jacket." or "He doesn't wear jackets."

The answer given is too vague for me.

11 months ago

100william10
100william10

Not an audio problem, but is anyone else finding it very hard to distinguish "geen" from "een" here?

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.