1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij draagt geen jas."

"Hij draagt geen jas."

Translation:He is not wearing a coat.

July 24, 2014

15 Comments


JackdeAshton

I'm not sure how correct this is; however, a dutch person explained it to me as: Hij draagt een jas - He wears a coat. Hij draagt (g)een jas - He does not wear a coat. Not sure how coherent this post was, hopefully it can be of some help to you.


AntoanStoy

Was about to ask where the een (a) came from in the translation. That explains a lot :D Thank you


Jlkramer557

Would "He wears no coat" or "He is wearing no coat" be considered correct?


Simius

It should be! If not, best report it.


100william10

Not an audio problem, but is anyone else finding it very hard to distinguish "geen" from "een" here?


LeAnn13342

Yes. I got it wrong the first time it presented because I typed een. I somehow managed to remember when it repeated, and got it right this time, but they sound identical to me here.


Einquf

I still have a problem with using - a - or not before words like the sentence could sb help me plz ??


Augy63

Confused......confused, where is "a" come from ???


El2theK

Geen == not a.


BookerNick

Thank you! This makes so much more sense now.


Savanna890406

Ali I'm in the same boat. I would have thought it said hij draagt geen een jas. I'm so confused X(


ChristinaA410764

There is no een why a coat?!


victor616129

It is not exactly related to this unit but I have to ask somewhere, how can we distinguish in Dutch the translation of present Continuos? Because I cannot get it I don't know how to translate the English present continuous to dutch


Klot18

Gee, why is 'he is not wearing any coat' getting rejected? Sounds pretty correct...


LeAnn13342

Because "geen" means "not a". " He is not wearing any coat" would be "Hij draagt niet enkele jas" or something similar.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.