1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are they going there?"

"Are they going there?"

Translation:Gaan zij ernaartoe?

July 24, 2014

6 Comments


phb2013

I'm confused about the combining of words to make one word as in "er mee" = "ermee", and "er naar toe" = "ernaartoe". Why then does "daar naar toe" not become "daarnaartoe" but "daarnaar toe"? I had answered "daar naartoe" on one of the questions, which was wrong. Would "daarnaartoe" have been acceptable?


vam1980

It depends on the sentence. When 'daarnaartoe' is used as an adverb and the parts do not belong to the verb, the words are not separated. However, if 'toe' is part of a separable verb, it's separated:

  • 'ik werk daarnaar toe' ('I work towards that' from the verb 'toewerken naar')
  • 'ik leef daarnaar toe' ('I live towards that' from the verb 'toeleven naar').

...but...

  • 'ik ga daarnaartoe' ('I go there' from the verb 'to go').

phb2013

That makes a lot of sense. Thank you very much.


Binyann

"Gaan zij daar" is wrong is because it is not grammatical or because it has a different meaning?


Binyann

"Gaan zij daar" is wrong is because it is not grammatical or because it has a different meaning?


phb2013

vam1980 does explain it above but I admit I too am still struggling with this combining of words.
Perhaps this will help. If "Daar gaan zij" means "There they go", then the question "Gaan zij daar?" would mean "Are they going?" or "Are they on their way?" And just as "Are they going?" and "Are they going there?' have different meanings, so do "Gaan zij daar?" and "Gaan zij daarnaartoe?" Or "ernaartoe" or "daarheen" instead of "daarnaartoe".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.