Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij drinkt dure wijn."

Translation:She drinks expensive wine.

4 years ago

10 Comments


DwightLath

My god is everything fancy in Netherlands? I mean first a elephant drinks wine and eats cheese and now a socialite is drinking expensive wine? How much more extravagant can this place get?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

You should visit ;)

2 years ago

ms.mm
ms.mm

how do you know when zij means her and not they?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

You can tell whether zij means she or they based on what verb is used. For example:

  • "Zij drinkt dure wijn."

  • "Zij drinken dure wijn."

The first one would be she because the verb "drinkt" is used, whereas the second one would be they because the verb "drinken" is used. It just depends upon the conjugation.

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

And of course it's cognate with the German 'teuer' (expensive). A consonant shift at work, people.

flaps away

3 years ago

Camilla-29

Its the same as in english: she drinks, note the 's' and they drink.

3 years ago

Yhasanin

Whats the difference between duur and dure?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"duur" is used when the adjective proceeds the noun or, in the case that it precedes the noun, if there is no definite article with a "het" word. In every other case "dure" is used. Some examples:

  • Wijn is duur.
  • Bier is duur.

In these cases the adjective proceeds the noun, so "duur" is used. Whether the noun is a "de" or "het" word does not matter in this case.

  • Zij drinkt dure wijn.
  • Hij drinkt duur bier.

In both of these examples the adjective precedes the noun, and there is no definite article. When this happens, "dure" is used with "de" words and "duur" is used with "het" words.

  • Zij drinkt de dure wijn.
  • Hij drinkt het dure bier.

In these examples the adjective precedes the noun, but there is a definite article. "dure" is used regardless of whether the noun is a "de" or "het" word.

These rules apply to most adjectives. You can find an explanation for this in the first adjectives skill. :)

3 years ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Bedankt !

6 months ago

Al-Farid

Tsk, tsk. That's a zwakke vrouw.

1 week ago