1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij drinkt dure wijn."

"Zij drinkt dure wijn."

Translation:She drinks expensive wine.

July 24, 2014

19 Comments


DwightLath

My god is everything fancy in Netherlands? I mean first a elephant drinks wine and eats cheese and now a socialite is drinking expensive wine? How much more extravagant can this place get?


Nierls

You should visit ;)


ms.mm

how do you know when zij means her and not they?


AlsEenPoffertje

You can tell whether zij means she or they based on what verb is used. For example:

  • "Zij drinkt dure wijn."

  • "Zij drinken dure wijn."

The first one would be she because the verb "drinkt" is used, whereas the second one would be they because the verb "drinken" is used. It just depends upon the conjugation.


Yhasanin

Whats the difference between duur and dure?


AlsEenPoffertje

"duur" is used when the adjective proceeds the noun or, in the case that it precedes the noun, if there is no definite article with a "het" word. In every other case "dure" is used. Some examples:

  • Wijn is duur.
  • Bier is duur.

In these cases the adjective proceeds the noun, so "duur" is used. Whether the noun is a "de" or "het" word does not matter in this case.

  • Zij drinkt dure wijn.
  • Hij drinkt duur bier.

In both of these examples the adjective precedes the noun, and there is no definite article. When this happens, "dure" is used with "de" words and "duur" is used with "het" words.

  • Zij drinkt de dure wijn.
  • Hij drinkt het dure bier.

In these examples the adjective precedes the noun, but there is a definite article. "dure" is used regardless of whether the noun is a "de" or "het" word.

These rules apply to most adjectives. You can find an explanation for this in the first adjectives skill. :)


Jangboo

Dank je well!


dxrsam

And of course it's cognate with the German 'teuer' (expensive). A consonant shift at work, people.

flaps away


Camilla-29

Its the same as in english: she drinks, note the 's' and they drink.


Al-Farid

Tsk, tsk. That's a zwakke vrouw.


kylejutte

Why not "Ze" instead of "Zij"?


Se_Ebr

Were u marked wrong for that or is it out of curiosity?


AlsEenPoffertje

It shouldn't have been marked wrong if they wrote "ze," because both options are equally correct.


Se_Ebr

The woman pronounces the "r" in drinkt as r, but the man is more of a "gh" sound. Which is the real common form?


MehaPumbay

Im curious about this as well


JonathanHi659027

I hate that the guy doesn't pronounce "dure" properly here. It came out as "duur." >:(


shweta366193

I get confused when to write dure or duur.


Nierls

It has been explained very well by AlsEenPoffertje, scroll up a bit

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.