"Zij drinkt dure wijn."

Translation:She drinks expensive wine.

July 24, 2014

15 Comments


DwightLath

My god is everything fancy in Netherlands? I mean first a elephant drinks wine and eats cheese and now a socialite is drinking expensive wine? How much more extravagant can this place get?

September 21, 2014

Nierls

You should visit ;)

October 28, 2015

ms.mm

how do you know when zij means her and not they?

August 5, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

You can tell whether zij means she or they based on what verb is used. For example:

  • "Zij drinkt dure wijn."

  • "Zij drinken dure wijn."

The first one would be she because the verb "drinkt" is used, whereas the second one would be they because the verb "drinken" is used. It just depends upon the conjugation.

August 5, 2014

dxrsam

And of course it's cognate with the German 'teuer' (expensive). A consonant shift at work, people.

flaps away

October 11, 2014

Yhasanin

Whats the difference between duur and dure?

December 20, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

"duur" is used when the adjective proceeds the noun or, in the case that it precedes the noun, if there is no definite article with a "het" word. In every other case "dure" is used. Some examples:

  • Wijn is duur.
  • Bier is duur.

In these cases the adjective proceeds the noun, so "duur" is used. Whether the noun is a "de" or "het" word does not matter in this case.

  • Zij drinkt dure wijn.
  • Hij drinkt duur bier.

In both of these examples the adjective precedes the noun, and there is no definite article. When this happens, "dure" is used with "de" words and "duur" is used with "het" words.

  • Zij drinkt de dure wijn.
  • Hij drinkt het dure bier.

In these examples the adjective precedes the noun, but there is a definite article. "dure" is used regardless of whether the noun is a "de" or "het" word.

These rules apply to most adjectives. You can find an explanation for this in the first adjectives skill. :)

December 20, 2014

OmarBursalie

Bedankt !

March 6, 2018

Jangboo

Dank je well!

July 19, 2019

Camilla-29

Its the same as in english: she drinks, note the 's' and they drink.

November 12, 2014

Al-Farid

Tsk, tsk. That's a zwakke vrouw.

September 10, 2018

Se_Ebr

The woman pronounces the "r" in drinkt as r, but the man is more of a "gh" sound. Which is the real common form?

March 4, 2019

kylejutte

Why not "Ze" instead of "Zij"?

June 20, 2019

Se_Ebr

Were u marked wrong for that or is it out of curiosity?

July 25, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

It shouldn't have been marked wrong if they wrote "ze," because both options are equally correct.

July 25, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.