1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is very bright today."

"It is very bright today."

Translation:Tha i glè shoilleir an-diugh.

May 4, 2020

1 Comment


DaibhidhR

If it helps to remember the word soilleir, there are lots of pairs of opposites in Gaelic, with the 'good' word starting so- and the 'bad' word starting do-. Thus

soilleir 1 bright, light 2 clear 3 distinct 4 evident, overt, manifest
doilleir 1 dim, dull 2 dark 3 gloomy 4 murky

And of course doilleir is easy to remember because it is like the English word dull. They seem to mean exactly the same thing although they are claimed to have completely different origins.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.