"I remember when I started to cover this subject."

Translation:Eu me lembro de quando comecei a cobrir este assunto.

5/7/2013, 4:53:07 PM

18 Comments


Tatsia4

duolingo, please check why there is a wrong spelling for the 1st person - eu comeceu - instead of - eu comecei- shown to us in the translation

4/19/2018, 11:02:50 PM

Tatsia4

my translation - eu lembro quando eu comecei a cobrir este assunto- is not accepted

4/19/2018, 11:08:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right.

4/20/2018, 9:56:09 AM

Tatsia4

thank you

4/20/2018, 2:22:13 PM

josenino972

Can "me lembro" work here as well?

5/7/2013, 4:53:07 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Surely!

5/7/2013, 5:54:47 PM

SaraECP

I do not understand why the "a" is needed before cobrir in this sentence. Would it be correct to say "...quando comecei cobrir este assunto"?

5/25/2013, 3:05:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Depending on what you mean, you use começar + a + verb.

  • Começo a trabalhar semana que vem (I start working next week).

Sometimes, when you state your routine, describe steps, you can also use começar + gerund.

  • Comece se exercitando.... (Start exercising...).

Começar + noun — começo meu livro esta semana (I start my book this week)

5/25/2013, 3:41:31 PM

AndrewNico178454

I omitted 'a' and the correction told me, "You need the article "a" here." Is it an article in this context, or a preposition?

3/1/2019, 4:14:20 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It comes before a verb, so it is a preposition, and omitting it is actually wrong.

3/1/2019, 7:41:16 PM

mark.bro

I wrote : eu lembro quando comecei a cobrir este assunto The 'correct' answer given: Eu lembro de quando comeceu a cobrir este assunto.

3/30/2018, 7:55:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Your sentence is right, not the suggested one.

3/31/2018, 4:14:02 PM

mizo57545

yes why "de" is needed after "lembro" this is non understanding

5/30/2018, 6:38:00 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You have to use "se lembrar de". This verb has a preposition.

5/30/2018, 9:43:40 AM

YanklSalan

I just commented on the other exercise that gives the exact opposite: eu lembro quando.... They marked it wrong a few minutes ago as a response to translating from this English phrase, so i jumped through the hoop and spit back what was wanted this time.

Get it together duolingo!

4/1/2018, 7:52:54 PM

mn3mGAVE

I had given this exact above translation but was flunked with the following correction : "Eu me lembro de quando eu comeceu a cobrir este assunto." !! What verb time is this "comeceu" form ?

6/16/2018, 7:01:55 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"comeceu" is obviously wrong. "Comecei" is the correct answer here.

6/16/2018, 4:25:06 PM

mn3mGAVE

Thanks for this correction. I hope duoLingo team will hear you soon.:)

6/19/2018, 2:06:11 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.