1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I speak English."

"I speak English."

Translation:Ik spreek Engels.

July 24, 2014

20 Comments


TobyBartels

This and "Ik spreek geen nederlands." are the only two sentences that you absolutely must know!


asmaranivian

Whats the different betweeb "spreek" and "spreekt"?


certifiedtrash

Spreekt is for the 2nd and 3rd person. If you check the tips for the Basics 1 course, it tells you how to conjugate verbs.


Lekker1995

Where can I find those tips? I've been looking for that! Thank you in advance.


Jeremy814489

They seem to be only on the desktop version, not the mobile app.


Saturnaaaaaa

there's a lightbulb button, if you're using duolingo through the website


kdammers

Where is it? I'm using a laptop and the Web, and I can't find the light-bulb.


efrem269066

"Ik spreek" means I speak But "zij or hij spreekt" means "she or he speaks"


Pxtrxck2020

oh that makes sense thank you


rvdonk

what is the difference between 'spreek' and 'praat'?


OlivierGrauss

Spreken = speak

Praten = talk


BridgeToWisdom

I am not an English native speak, so I have a question: Are languages’ names in Dutch capitalized as languages’ names in English?


Robbadob

Yes, just as in this sentence, and so are nationalities: Ik spreek E*"ngels, ik ben E"*ngels. (This is in contrast with German and Romance languages, which capitalise countries and languages but not nationalities.)
[2019/04/03]


Robbadob

Ack, format. Ignore the quotation marks.


[deactivated user]

    Then why do you keep asking us to translate sntences to english?


chance.owen

    so we can translate stuff into english from dutch if we hear/read it


Zii

    This. Basically trianing your brain to work in both directions. You need to know how to code and decode just as fluidly to become conversational.


languagema294575

    This way you improve on english and learn to speak dutch/flemish same thing


Macklininn

    Ah yeah, I speak Engels, Friedrich Engels

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.