"I speak English."

Translation:Ik spreek Engels.

4 years ago

11 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

This and "Ik spreek geen nederlands." are the only two sentences that you absolutely must know!

4 years ago

asmaranivian

Whats the different betweeb "spreek" and "spreekt"?

3 years ago

BlackRedantor

Spreekt is for the 2nd and 3rd person. If you check the tips for the Basics 1 course, it tells you how to conjugate verbs.

3 years ago

Lekker1995

Where can I find those tips? I've been looking for that! Thank you in advance.

2 years ago

Jeremy814489

They seem to be only on the desktop version, not the mobile app.

10 months ago

efrem269066

"Ik spreek" means I speak But "zij or hij spreekt" means "she or he speaks"

3 years ago

rvdonk
rvdonk

what is the difference between 'spreek' and 'praat'?

4 years ago

OlivierGrauss

Spreken = speak

Praten = talk

4 years ago

Cirro7

Then why do you keep asking us to translate sntences to english?

2 years ago

languagema294575

This way you improve on english and learn to speak dutch/flemish same thing

2 years ago

chance.owen

so we can translate stuff into english from dutch if we hear/read it

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.