"I speak English."

Translation:Ik spreek Engels.

July 24, 2014

13 Comments


TobyBartels

This and "Ik spreek geen nederlands." are the only two sentences that you absolutely must know!

July 28, 2014

asmaranivian

Whats the different betweeb "spreek" and "spreekt"?

April 18, 2015

BlackRedantor

Spreekt is for the 2nd and 3rd person. If you check the tips for the Basics 1 course, it tells you how to conjugate verbs.

May 12, 2015

Lekker1995

Where can I find those tips? I've been looking for that! Thank you in advance.

February 5, 2016

Jeremy814489

They seem to be only on the desktop version, not the mobile app.

January 17, 2018

efrem269066

"Ik spreek" means I speak But "zij or hij spreekt" means "she or he speaks"

September 25, 2015

rvdonk

what is the difference between 'spreek' and 'praat'?

July 24, 2014

OlivierGrauss

Spreken = speak

Praten = talk

July 24, 2014

Cirro7

Then why do you keep asking us to translate sntences to english?

May 20, 2016

languagema294575

This way you improve on english and learn to speak dutch/flemish same thing

June 9, 2016

chance.owen

so we can translate stuff into english from dutch if we hear/read it

July 13, 2018

Zii

This. Basically trianing your brain to work in both directions. You need to know how to code and decode just as fluidly to become conversational.

March 23, 2019

BridgeToWisdom

I am not an English native speak, so I have a question: Are languages’ names in Dutch capitalized as languages’ names in English?

February 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.