1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles podem conseguir a casa."

"Eles podem conseguir a casa."

Translation:They can get the house.

May 7, 2013

5 Comments


mmcclellan

How might you translate "They can get home" differently?


Paulenrique

"Eles podem chegar em casa"


samosborn88

What is the difference between conseguir and poder? This seems like a strange portuguese sentence to me...


Paulenrique

it depends on the context. Poder means can (when you have the ability/permission to do something), may, might, be able to, etc. Conseguir means can (when you have the ability to do something). In this case, poder is a probability. "they may get the house"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.