"Eles podem conseguir a casa."

Translation:They can get the house.

May 7, 2013

5 Comments


mmcclellan

How might you translate "They can get home" differently?

May 7, 2013

Paulenrique

"Eles podem chegar em casa"

May 7, 2013

samosborn88

What is the difference between conseguir and poder? This seems like a strange portuguese sentence to me...

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

it depends on the context. Poder means can (when you have the ability/permission to do something), may, might, be able to, etc. Conseguir means can (when you have the ability to do something). In this case, poder is a probability. "they may get the house"

June 25, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.