1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen hoort verschillend…

"De jongen hoort verschillende dieren."

Translation:The boy hears various animals.

July 24, 2014

17 Comments


aimee

Anyone have any mnemonics to remember "verschillende" -- it's such a long word... can it be broken down into separate root words perhaps (like belangrijk can)?


GaelicGirl2

Ver- is a prefix it sort of makes something into a verb. Verlengen is to make something longer verlichten to make something lighter. (I guess sort of like be- can. bewitch but not totally the same)

Schillen comes from schelen. In which you can recognise scales.

Verschillen means to differ so when the scales aren't exactly balanced and there is a difference between them


Alex778532

I remember it by the first letter being the same, and there being do many "various" letters in the word!


ajpthree

hi fun lovers: does this audio sound accurate to you guys/gals? [or maybe I just got really confused between the sounds of "verschillende" & "verscheidene"]


vam1980

The audio sounds accurate.


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "verschillend" like the German "anders?" Or is it closer to "verschieden?"


pfoschte

I would, with what the context and translations here say, its a "verscheidene" is a false friend with "verschiedene" (german)...

  • verscheidene - einige
  • verschillende - verschidene

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't know if this helps, but I found this dictionary: http://lookwayup.com/lwu.exe/lwu/toEng?s=dw=verschillendslang=Nld

Neither, anders is an adverb and verschieden is a verb as best I could tell. Verschillend is an adjective which is closer in meaning to anders, but not the same. Oh, here it is verschieden is also an adjective that looks like it. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/various http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/several http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/anders http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/verscheiden http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/different


draca84

Any tips for what to listen to to tell verschillende and verschiedene apart? I can tell when I read them but I can't hear a difference


Butterscotchpop

From what I've heard so far, the emphasis in "verschillende" is more on the "schill" rather then the last syllable of "verschiedene"


Nederengelsman

I see one of the translations offered for "verschillende" is "several." Does the word always imply that the several things are distinct ("various animals" or "different animals").

In other words, can "verschillende" ever refer to multiple of the same thing? (ex: "De jongen hoort verschillende olifanten")

I realize that technically we can keep dividing into sub-classes and sub-classes (e.g., beings--animals--elephants--African elephants--female African elephants--etc.), but I'm just trying to get a semantic sense for the pronoun.


vam1980

Actually both meanings are possible. My best guess would be though that the meaning of "verschillende" when it refers to multiple of the same thing, would be less often used (statistically speaking).


Nederengelsman

Yes, that makes sense. Dank u wel!

I did find this site which seemed to indicate that "verschillende," "verscheidene," and "diverse" are all basically interchangeable terms. (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id13)


GaelicGirl2

Not sure the given answer should be accepted

Verschillende=different
Various=diverse


WesleyPrates

Could " many" be accepted for "verschillende" ?


Susande

No, verschillende = various, veel = many/much.


zzxj

The sch sounds like the German ach-laut, is what it's supposed to be?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.