1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij heeft boeken"

"Zij heeft boeken"

Translation:She has books

July 24, 2014

12 Comments


colinx

Why is 'They have books' incorrect?


Citrine

That is "Zij hebben boeken". The personal pronoun for both "she" and "they" is "zij", but the verb is conjugated differently.


ladypunch

So hebben is the indicator?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. 'Hebben' is for they and 'heeft' is for she.


jennifer698729

    i always get it wrong ...didn't know there was a difference ....


PalCsoke

    What is the difference between "zij heeft" and "ze heeft"?


Rae.F

    Pure emphasis.

    Ze heeft = simple statement of fact
    Zij heeft = calling attention to it. She has, but I don't.


PalCsoke

    Thanks, here is a Lingot!


SarahThomasia0

    Why is it she and not they?


Rae.F

    You can tell from the verb. If it were "they" it would have been "hebben".

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.