1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What does he have to add?"

"What does he have to add?"

Translation:O que ele tem a acrescentar?

May 7, 2013

9 Comments


josenino972

Why does "O que ele tem a acresentar" not work here?


Franzonius

I think it should be "acrescentar "


anothernobody

without "para" or "a"? hmmm, i think sometimes a prepositions should be implied and understood, without needing to be written. maybe one day people will begin to move with that trend. wouldn't it be simpler for us anglophones! :-P


Davu

I think Franzonius was pointing out a spelling mistake in josenino972's suggested answer, not that the preposition should be omitted.


Franzonius

Yes, that is exactly what I did.


Paulenrique

That should work!!


anothernobody

what about "...para acrescentar"?


Paulenrique

It should work as well.


vsandl

Does this mean "what else must he add" or "is there any other contribution he can make"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.