1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The horses eat a few apples."

"The horses eat a few apples."

Translation:De paarden eten een paar appels.

July 24, 2014

15 Comments


NikhilSaxe1

Why is "De paarden eten een weinige appels." wrong?


grimfandango88

It should be weinig since it is not used with "het" or "de", but weinig is also not accepted. If the context means "not much", and it can be with a sentence like this, it should be accepted in my opinion.


barmalini18

I have just failed with "weinig appels", so frustrating


El2theK

The sentence is a few, not few.


Mayank41407

Why can't we use De paarden eten enige appels


SophiaBoss3

This is what i would like to know!


linguistkris

I find the inclusion of "enige" among the word tiles pretty mean. I mean, how many exactly are "een paar" and how many more would constitute "enige"? And how does this map onto "a few" and "some" -- I presume these terms are never 100% equivalent between languages?

(I have no problems with the literal translations as such. I am just thinking that, in my native language German, I'd never mark a student wrong because they said "ein paar Äpfel" instead of "einige Äpfel" because they are so very close in meaning.)


LatentLeprechaun

It didn't mark "appelen" as incorrect. Are both appelen and appels perfectly interchangable or is there some small difference?


El2theK

Both are plurals of appel, appels is more common than appelen though.


ajpthree

so based on the convention, am I correct in surmising that "appel" is a "de" noun?


SuzanElise

Indeed! Edit: 'de' is the article for all plurals, whether it is a 'de' or 'het' noun.


maikaeferbenzin

A second ago Iit was me saying "sorry, ik ben een appel." And now I need to be scared of horses.


AmiiAzmy

Are een paar / enkel interchangeable ?


ZhenminTao

Is "De paarden eten een beetje appels." a correct translation?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.