"The horses eat a few apples."

Translation:De paarden eten een paar appels.

July 24, 2014

6 Comments


NikhilSaxe1

Why is "De paarden eten een weinige appels." wrong?

September 8, 2015

LatentLeprechaun

It didn't mark "appelen" as incorrect. Are both appelen and appels perfectly interchangable or is there some small difference?

June 5, 2015

El2theK

Both are plurals of appel, appels is more common than appelen though.

June 5, 2015

ajpthree

so based on the convention, am I correct in surmising that "appel" is a "de" noun?

July 24, 2014

SuzanElise

Indeed! Edit: 'de' is the article for all plurals, whether it is a 'de' or 'het' noun.

July 24, 2014

Mayank41407

Why can't we use De paarden eten enige appels

August 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.