Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horses eat a few apples."

Translation:De paarden eten een paar appels.

1
4 years ago

7 Comments


NikhilSaxe1

Why is "De paarden eten een weinige appels." wrong?

5
Reply2 years ago

grimfandango88

It should be weinig since it is not used with "het" or "de", but weinig is also not accepted. If the context means "not much", and it can be with a sentence like this, it should be accepted in my opinion.

0
Reply3 months ago

LatentLeprechaun

It didn't mark "appelen" as incorrect. Are both appelen and appels perfectly interchangable or is there some small difference?

2
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are plurals of appel, appels is more common than appelen though.

2
Reply3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

so based on the convention, am I correct in surmising that "appel" is a "de" noun?

1
Reply4 years ago

SuzanElise
SuzanElise

Indeed! Edit: 'de' is the article for all plurals, whether it is a 'de' or 'het' noun.

1
Reply4 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

That does explain a few things …

0
Reply3 years ago