1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nur eine alte Freundin?"

"Nur eine alte Freundin?"

Translation:Just an old friend?

July 24, 2014

30 Comments


JesseSG

I'm assuming 'Freundin' doesn't imply an old girlfriend here. So how does one specify that?


sakasiru

"alte Freundin" means a female long-term friend. If she is an ex-partner, you would say "eine Exfreundin" or less harsh "jemand, mit der ich einmal zusammen war" ;) On the other hand, if you are not in a relationship anymore but still friends, "eine alte Freundin" (with the same meaning as above) is fine. If she is literally of old age, you do not mention that (it's rude) and just say "eine Freundin" or if you are in a relationship "meine Freundin".


JesseSG

Sehr hilfreich! Vielen Dank.


BekahBelle

So somebody who is just a friend is "eine Freundin" and somebody is a girlfriend is "meine Freundin"???


BuffDoge

Pretty much of "Sie ist eine Freundin von mir," (?)


akka13722

They are both "eine/meine Freundin" but there are ways of clarifying which meaning is intended.


hm437e

I got into a spot of trouble with that. In common parlance, if, as a male, you have a friend who happens to be female and you are not in a relationship with her, then she is "eine Bekanntin". Anything else would raise eyebrows especially if you are a


ACardAttack

So can "nur" be used like "just" in English. Someone asks you what are you doing, you might say "Ich laufe nur" = I am just running/I am only running or "Ich mochte nur ein Bier" = I just want a beer


sakasiru

Yes. But it can mean "I want only one beer (and not two)", too, depending on how you emphasize it.


Duolessio

Could "Nur möchte ich ein Bier" work better for "I just want a beer" instead of "only one beer"?


sakasiru

Not really. At least not standing alone like this. It's really hard to explain the different connotations of switching word order in German, so I'm sorry if I can't give you a good explanation why that would not work, but if you put the "nur" at the front, it would mean something like "But I want a beer" - "... before I go" or "Thank you, ... , not a glass of wine like you just brought me" (told you it's complicated)


stephensoldner

Really had to perk my ears up. Kept hearing 'Nur ein alte freundin' even though I knew it was 'eine'. Nice try, robotic Duolingo voice!


Clownsuits

I'm with you, couldn't hear the -e on eine after several listens but added it because I definitely heard the feminine "Freundin"


Ry_Dawg

So what would the difference be between "eine ehemalige Freundin" and "eine alte Freundin"? For some reason, I had it in my head that the "alt" adjective could only describe something with respect to age and if you wanted to express the actual change of state of something (e.g. she was my girlfriend but isn't anymore) you use "ehemalige."


sakasiru

"eine alte Freundin" can mean both she is of old age or she is your friend for a long time. "eine ehemalige Freundin" means she was your friend but isn't anymore.


Ry_Dawg

Great explanation. Thank you!


VladimirOlteanu

Is this something a jealous girlfriend asks ("So she´s just an old friend, you say?!")? Is this the context?


VladimirOlteanu

Thanks! That's a good thing to know (the sound of trouble).


JulianKnig2

I wrot "only a old friend?" And it told me im wrong and said it's "only 1 old friend?" It confused me whats the difference?


sakasiru

None in German. When spoken, you stress it differently.

I guess you were marked wrong for writing "a" instead of "an" here. "an" and "one" should both be correct.


WolkZayets

You were counted wrong probably because you wrote "a" instead of "an". You need "an" because the next word "old" begins with a vowel sound.


jamesworks75503

If one were female, why would "only an old girlfriend" me incorrect? In English, "girlfriend" does not mean a romantic relationship necessarily.


hsl183

I wrote:

"Just one old girlfriend?"

would this mean:

"Just one ex-girlfriend?"


ronniesseb

Her name is Babbel

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.