"Nur eine alte Freundin?"

Translation:Just an old friend?

July 24, 2014

30 Comments


JesseSG

I'm assuming 'Freundin' doesn't imply an old girlfriend here. So how does one specify that?

July 24, 2014

sakasiru

"alte Freundin" means a female long-term friend. If she is an ex-partner, you would say "eine Exfreundin" or less harsh "jemand, mit der ich einmal zusammen war" ;) On the other hand, if you are not in a relationship anymore but still friends, "eine alte Freundin" (with the same meaning as above) is fine. If she is literally of old age, you do not mention that (it's rude) and just say "eine Freundin" or if you are in a relationship "meine Freundin".

July 24, 2014

JesseSG

Sehr hilfreich! Vielen Dank.

July 24, 2014

BekahBelle

So somebody who is just a friend is "eine Freundin" and somebody is a girlfriend is "meine Freundin"???

July 27, 2016

slightly-left

Pretty much of "Sie ist eine Freundin von mir," (?)

September 5, 2016

akka13722

They are both "eine/meine Freundin" but there are ways of clarifying which meaning is intended.

July 30, 2016

hm437e

I got into a spot of trouble with that. In common parlance, if, as a male, you have a friend who happens to be female and you are not in a relationship with her, then she is "eine Bekanntin". Anything else would raise eyebrows especially if you are a

May 7, 2018

ACardAttack

So can "nur" be used like "just" in English. Someone asks you what are you doing, you might say "Ich laufe nur" = I am just running/I am only running or "Ich mochte nur ein Bier" = I just want a beer

April 11, 2015

sakasiru

Yes. But it can mean "I want only one beer (and not two)", too, depending on how you emphasize it.

April 11, 2015

Duolessio

Could "Nur möchte ich ein Bier" work better for "I just want a beer" instead of "only one beer"?

March 13, 2016

sakasiru

Not really. At least not standing alone like this. It's really hard to explain the different connotations of switching word order in German, so I'm sorry if I can't give you a good explanation why that would not work, but if you put the "nur" at the front, it would mean something like "But I want a beer" - "... before I go" or "Thank you, ... , not a glass of wine like you just brought me" (told you it's complicated)

March 13, 2016

stephensoldner

Really had to perk my ears up. Kept hearing 'Nur ein alte freundin' even though I knew it was 'eine'. Nice try, robotic Duolingo voice!

September 14, 2015

Clownsuits

I'm with you, couldn't hear the -e on eine after several listens but added it because I definitely heard the feminine "Freundin"

December 18, 2015

Ry_Dawg

So what would the difference be between "eine ehemalige Freundin" and "eine alte Freundin"? For some reason, I had it in my head that the "alt" adjective could only describe something with respect to age and if you wanted to express the actual change of state of something (e.g. she was my girlfriend but isn't anymore) you use "ehemalige."

February 11, 2016

sakasiru

"eine alte Freundin" can mean both she is of old age or she is your friend for a long time. "eine ehemalige Freundin" means she was your friend but isn't anymore.

February 11, 2016

Ry_Dawg

Great explanation. Thank you!

February 11, 2016

VladimirOlteanu

Is this something a jealous girlfriend asks ("So she´s just an old friend, you say?!")? Is this the context?

May 29, 2019

AliDadban

Exactly.

May 29, 2019

VladimirOlteanu

Thanks! That's a good thing to know (the sound of trouble).

May 29, 2019

JulianKnig2

I wrot "only a old friend?" And it told me im wrong and said it's "only 1 old friend?" It confused me whats the difference?

October 25, 2015

sakasiru

None in German. When spoken, you stress it differently.

I guess you were marked wrong for writing "a" instead of "an" here. "an" and "one" should both be correct.

October 25, 2015

WolkZayets

You were counted wrong probably because you wrote "a" instead of "an". You need "an" because the next word "old" begins with a vowel sound.

May 6, 2017

jamesworks75503

If one were female, why would "only an old girlfriend" me incorrect? In English, "girlfriend" does not mean a romantic relationship necessarily.

August 23, 2016

hsl183

I wrote:

"Just one old girlfriend?"

would this mean:

"Just one ex-girlfriend?"

December 1, 2017

ronniesseb

Her name is Babbel

January 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.