1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Exercise is a real hobby."

"Exercise is a real hobby."

Translation:Le sport est un vrai loisir.

May 4, 2020

13 Comments


jmbwell

What's wrong with "faire du sport est un vrai loisir?


Contagion21

Just not as clean a translation I think. "Le sport" is a noun ('Exercise') while "Faire du sport" is a verb ("To (do) exercise")


raphpaixao

You got a point. Thanks. (Even though I still think the general meaning is close enough to be considered correct on our translation)


raphpaixao

Same problem here. I would also like to know :)


WendyMcInt3

especially as up until now le faire du sport has been taught as exercise!


Marco147370

How does the adjective "vrai" fit into the BANGS rule of adjective:noun word order?


Edward305530

Why not "L'exercise est un vrai loisir" ? The word is in both languages and surely has the same meaning. To say Le sport is a real hobby is stating the obvious.


Jojo553168

First, it would be exercice. And the sentence is weird, in french you would rather say : Faire de l'exercice est un vrai loisir. But Duo's translation is more natural.

The word is in both languages and surely has the same meaning

If only it could be that simple... !


Edward305530

Many thanks for your advice. If only it were that simple, indeed. I had not even noticed the minor spelling difference in "exercis(c)e".


MandyB11

Occasionally, my picky brain likes to check up on things, in this case DL's French, even if I got it right - and not because I don't truly trust that it's as spoken in France. So a) thank you for your assistance here :D, and b) (because I don't truly trust Google either) I compared it on Translate. According to that, it's "l'exercice est un vrai passe-temps". So there you go, yet another level of confusion! (≧▽≦)


AndrewHill1991

is it really though?


Quincy248309

versus a fake hobby?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.