1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich warte auf meine Freundin…

"Ich warte auf meine Freundin."

Translation:I am waiting for my friend.

May 7, 2013

55 Comments


Shareezy

I am pretty sure "I am waiting on my friend" works too...


[deactivated user]

    I remember "auf" as "for" in this situation because they both have the letter "f", if that helps anyone :)


DanRope

    One thing, a native speaker told me once that when you say Freund(in) with the possessive you often convey the message that he/she is actually your boyfriend/girlfriend. Is that true?


Criculann

    That's true. In German there is no distinct word for Boy-/girlfriend. Freund(in) is used instead.


DanRope

    Sehr interessant. Danke! I expect some awkward situations when I go to Germany.


Criculann

    It's not such a problem. If Freund/in is used with an indefinite article, in the plural or by the same gender (though for the last one there are exceptions, of course) you can usually assume the Person is speaking of "friend(s)". Also if someone say "Wir sind Freunde" they mean always "We are friends" and never "We are Boy- and girlfriend"

    A small side Information. If you're in the German-speaking Switzerland, South-Germany or West-Austria you can use also "Kollege" (Colleague) instead of "friend".


Lynilyn

    Okay.. I was told if I say mein or meine it implies a relationship as the friend BELONGS to you wheras A friend is just one of many.......


OgnjenG.

    So is this verb "warten" being used with a preposition "auf" in a same way as verb "hoffen". In some previous thread we have been told that we should use construction "hoffen auf" and NOT "hoffen für" if we wanted to say that we are hoping FOR something. So, does this refer to verb "warten" as well?


qfish

    Yup, that's right :)


OgnjenG.

    Tnx, for quick reply :)


jaye16

    'waiting on' is heard in the US in some areas. I don't think ist's standard enough for translations.


FisherLiz

    In the UK, "waiting on" is now used only for waiting at tables, i.e. being a waiter. It used to be used to suggest a situation when someone in an inferior position (socially, or in age, or in a workplace etc) was waiting for a superior, but it has pretty well died out now here, except when writers deliberately want to create that sense of inequality in for instance historical fiction.


idshanks

    Not true. I'm sure it varies regionally, but I hear primarily "waiting on" used for "waiting for" here. The same is true of my experiences of Ireland.


FisherLiz

    OK - divided by a common language again!


richardensor

    Is this in the accusativ case? Why isn't it dativ?


Shady_arc

    No real meaning. This is called "govenment": certain prepositions are used with certain cases. Sometimes with more than one, and usually different cases are used for different usages. As with the real government, grammatical goverment may change over time, but no one of us is going to live THAT long to witness any significant change in how cases are used German. And that's good :)

    My dictionary says that "auf + Dativ" is exclusively used to convey meaning "being at some place", and Accusativ is used for everything else. I also found that "waiting for" is "warten auf + Accusativ", and there is also an obsolete usage "warten auf + Genitiv"


volim_jastoze

    Could it be accusative just because of dynamic surroundings? I mean he waits, but that's still something active (even if he's not moving), instead of purely static situation when dative is used (I know it can't be now if "warten auf" goes with accusative case...thanks for that, btw).


Dennis766722

    I believe that I read in a former thread, when "auf" does not relate to location, it takes accusative.


mizinamo

    And in general, two-way prepositions being used metaphorically generally use the accusative case: auf jemanden warten; über jemanden sprechen; ...


urbanlegendary

    So this verb is "aufwarten" ,is not it? Or simply "warten" ?


Shady_arc

    It is "warten". The verb "aufwarten" is different in meaning.


Wilmonde

    Just a quick question about "friend" in German: If a boy will call his girlfriend his "Freundin", what does a girl call her boyfriend?


qfish

    Simply her "Freund" :)


Ingo.Jobling

    Warten auf = accusative


ajaysai

    Is meiner correct here ?


mizinamo

    No. Ich warte auf meiner Freundin would mean “I am waiting on top of my girlfriend.”


Stephen620808

    "female friend" isnt accepted? I have a friend who constantly has to tell her boyfriend she is specifically going to the gym with a "female friend" so he wont be jealous. A woman in the same room i am waiting just said she needs to take a male friend to the car dealership, so she wont get ripped off. I hear this all the time.


mizinamo

    with a "female friend"

    a male friend

    Right -- such terms are used with "a" (implying that you have many friends and this is just one of them), not with "my" (implying that you have exactly one such "special" friend).

    meine Freundin is "my girlfriend".

    eine Freundin is "a (female) friend of mine".

    The definiteness of "my" makes the difference in implied meaning.


latergator

    Note it is Freundin


dylantech

    "I am waiting on my lady friend" was marked wrong, even though it is not.


HannahCalaman

    isn't Freundin plural?


christian
    • der Freund = male friend/boyfriend

    • die Freunde = (male) friends/boyfriends

    • die Freundin = female friend/girlfriend

    • die Freundinnen = female friends/girlfriends


MichM3

    What about plur. mixed genders?


christian

    There's no dedicated form. We use the masculine plural for that.


flex567

    would this be right: "Ich warte meine Freundin auf"


idshanks

    I believe putting 'auf' at the end is phrasing it as though it were a separable verb (making the verb 'aufwarten'); it is a valid sentence, but it doesn't mean the same thing, as aufwarten is a verb of its own: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aufwarten


yash6694

    So how would one use für to convey the same?


qfish

    That's not possible.


yash6694

    Oh alright, Thanks. :)


ellavate

    why couldn't it be "Ich warte fur meine fruendin?"That's what I would say


christian

    That means "I'm waiting on behalf of my girlfriend".


BorisBarcl

    Just waiting for a mate


FrankEdger

    If she's at the mall good luck on seeing her anytime soon!


RamyasriMa

    "Ich warte für meine Freundin" is correct?


mizinamo

    No.

    That would imply that your girlfriend is supposed to be queuing up for something, but right now, you are standing in that position on her behalf (perhaps to hold her place in the line while she goes to the toilet quickly).

    "to wait for someone" is auf jemanden warten.

    für jemanden warten can only be interpreted literally, "wait for (= on behalf of) someone".


RobertLanious

    So why is"I am waiting for my Girlfriend " wrong? Or, I am waiting on my girlfriend?


mizinamo

    why is"I am waiting for my Girlfriend " wrong?

    It isn't.

    Or, I am waiting on my girlfriend?

    That, too, is accepted.


Avi_an_Avian

    "I wait on my friend." should be right too.


mizinamo

    "I wait on my friend." should be right too.

    That is already one of the accepted translations, so I'm not sure why you posted your comment.

    Do you have a screenshot showing that answer being rejected?

    Or was the report asking for "I wait on my friends." to be accepted from you and that was the sentence that you typed? "friends" is plural, "friend" is singular.


Avi_an_Avian

    Ok, I must have just had I typo and not noticed it thanks.


memitsch

    Why ist auf at the end?


mizinamo

    Why ist auf at the end?

    Eh? It isn't at the end.

    It's not a separable verb aufwarten (which means something completely different); it's a regular verb warten which takes a prepositional phrase started by auf.

    That is, waiting for someone is auf jemanden warten and not jemandem aufwarten, and thus, Ich warte auf ihn and not ich warte ihm auf.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.