1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Può venire con noi."

"Può venire con noi."

Translation:She can come with us.

May 7, 2013

12 Comments


morino

How can we know if it's You, She or He?


MikeFenger

Take a risk and hope duo won't take your heart away for your gamble ;)


Engi46

'puoi' means 'you can'


Max_Meade

Why is the infinitive used but not translated as such?


M.G.280907

You could translate it, "he is able to come" and you would see the infinitive "to come."


wiplala

it is!, come is infinitive after the auxiliary can.


ZenDrah

This sounds more like a question. "Can she come us?" Or "Can i go with her?"


Draska2

DL doesn't accept Lui, and that is ridiculous

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.