"Può venire con noi."

Translation:She can come with us.

May 7, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


morino

How can we know if it's You, She or He?


MintySciurus

Because può means he/she/it can. Without further context it could be any of those.
Lui può venire con noi. He can come with us.
Lei può venire con noi. She can come with us. Confusingly, this could also mean you can come with us, where Lei refers to the formal form of "you".


MikeFen

Take a risk and hope duo won't take your heart away for your gamble ;)


TomTorchia

Same question


Draska2

DL doesn't accept Lui, and that is ridiculous


ZenDrahh

This sounds more like a question. "Can she come us?" Or "Can i go with her?"


TanyaBella76

is 'puoi' plural??


Engi46

'puoi' means 'you can'


ClydeHapp

Why isn't, "You can come with us." OK?


MintySciurus

That would either be puoi (you singular), or potete (you all).
Unless you use the formal "you" by adding Lei to the start of the sentence, in which case I believe "Lei può" could mean "you can".


MB1010

arr - no question mark so Can she ... is wrong


jmafD2

I thoght the word può says can not she I need some help I had to stop it he what to do the way i see iam 74 years old so make simple

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.