1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mache alles, was du möch…

"Ich mache alles, was du möchtest!"

Translation:I will do anything you want!

May 7, 2013

58 Comments


matt422

wait, is Duolingo propositioning me now?


alltat

Just think of it as good customer service.


Dave_Duolingo

I just asked a German native, and she said it is a phrase you would use with someone you are close to, it means "I'd do anything for you", or "I'll do anything you want".


picadilly

I tried "I make everything, whatever you like!" and I don't understand why that's wrong.


enrico.guiraud

even though that's a translation that basically keeps the meaning of the sentence intact, it changes its composition: there's no subordinate in your sentence, while the "was" in the german sentence is there for that reason, to link the two sentences: "I make everything that/which you like"


hwanghaedo

What is wrong with "I do all that you like."


istandrew

I'm no native speaker but it doesn't sound like proper English, more like some broken colloquial way of speaking.


WilliamCPorter

Alles is everything, alle is all


xAlpine8294

that is incorrect grammar.


terdec

if "I do everything, what you would like" is correct then I give up. It sounds like a proposition heard outside a South East Asian military base.


Wicked_Starfish

"I am doing everything what you wish!" - it hurts...I can live with the fact that I got the translation wrong, but the alternate 'correct' sentence makes no sense...


az_p

These translations have now been removed. Sorry they persisted for so long!


Janneine

I reported it also.


legendus

Why is "I make everything that you want" wrong?


FisherLiz

Probably because, in English we usually say "I do etc." where German uses "icy mache". "I make" would work if you're talking about cooking . . .


enrico.guiraud

"was du möchtest" is more like "that you like" than "that you want".

"I make everything that you like" is accepted by Duo.


jaye16

Yes, the sentence was strange until I realized it should be "that" but iis it acceptible in Ger.


raconteur

ich mache = i do/ i make. was machst du? = what are u doing? i do = ich tue (tun)/ ich mache. what can i do? = was kann ich tun? tun is hardly used directly.


natalie-nguyen

Can anyone explain me why "möchtest" is used? Would "...was du magst" mean the same in this case?


bin_weg

You're right, that means the same. But it doesn't matter which word, the whole sentence is a bit strange anyway, also in German. This sentence is grammatical correct, no question, but I would rather understand it as ironic, than as usual.


PKE26318

Möchtest is subjunctive, so if I had to hazard a guess, I would say that möchtest is used because "I" am uncertain or doubtful of what it is exactly that "you" want. That's my best guess. I came to this conclusion by borrowing subjunctive rules from French and Spanish.


PKE26318

And, in case you aren't familiar with those rules, the subjunctive is mainly used for doubt/uncertainty and desire.


OscarAndrs736972

zum beispiel. Du möchtest mir.... und I sage ja.. Ich möchte dir auch.. :D


XoooOverdose

"I make anything what you like" isn't proper English and it's a solution


Dave_Duolingo

I do everything, what do you like?; Why is that wrong?


enrico.guiraud

the second part of the sentence is not a question, it's a subordinate: "I make everything that you like"


FisherLiz

Something I've just realised that adds to this problem is that in German, subordinate clauses are separated with a comma, whereas in English, we don't use them for that at all; commas are used to separate co-ordinating clauses of equal value in the overall sentence. We tend to forget that punctuation does different things in different languages - Thanks for the hint!


French_Bunny

It would have been " was möchtest du?" in that order and with the "?"


PKE26318

Does the German present tense translate to the English present, present progressive AND simple future tenses? The alternate translation that Duolingo provided to me was: "I will make everything that you like". Additionally, isn't "möch-" the subjunctive tense stem for mögen? If so, then shouldn't the translation be: "I will make everything that you would like"? Do any of you know the rules for employing the two subjunctive (Konjunktiv) tenses?


Katherle

1) Depending on the context, the German present tense can refer to the present or the future. Also, Standard German doesn't have separate forms for the progressive and the simple aspects in the various tenses - this grammatical concept simply doesn't exist in Standard German.

2) Yes, "du möchtest" means "you would like". Basically, it's a more polite way of saying "du willst" (you want). "Du willst" could also be used in the German sentence in the exercise without changing the basic meaning. I think the appropriate English translation would depend largely on the context here. For example, if a man was pointing a gun at you, I don't think you would say "I'll do anything you would like!" Rather, you would use "want" or "like". English is not my native language though, so I maybe I'm wrong.


Flying_Blue

If a gun was pointed at me I would say "Ich mache alles, was du willst" (since whatever it will be it will be a demand, not a polite request!) or as not to upset the robber with my use of familiarity "Ich mache alles, was Sie wollen!" ;-)


Shareezy

Why is "I do everything that you like" wrong?


DerSchwarzeUmzug

It isn't, it gave it as one of the correct ones for me...?


gebera2011

'i do everything what you like' is wrong??


FisherLiz

It's just that in standard English, we change the German "was" to "that" when it is a relative pronoun. But in many UK dialects you will hear people say exactly what you have written, and sometimes it is right too!


ronzadi

is it also correct to say: "Ich mache alles du möchtest" ?


mainad

No; but you could say "Ich mache was immer du moechtest"


terdec

in English we never say "I do everything which you like" but I use it here just to have it marked correct, that's learning.


pellucidon

I wrote "I'll do everything you want" and Duo perspicaciously marked it correct.


slug_a_bed

Ugh. The comma threw me off. Can this sentence do without it?


EivindMeyer

I make everything, whatever you would like

Why not accepted?


mainad

I would use "anything", but yes, that sounds correct too.


dassonee

"I would do anything you like" why is this wrong! I mean I really don't know how one can differentiate between "will" and "would"


mdb71169

My answer: "I make everything, what would you like" DLs answer: "I make everything, what you would like" hmmmmmmm


PKE26318
  1. Alles = everything.
  2. Was = what AND that. When it is a conjunction, 'was' means 'that'. Just like in French and Spanish, where 'que' takes on both meanings. I hope this helps. :)

PKE26318

...and when it is a relative pronoun.


bin_weg

Where can I find this girl? :-D


mhku722

Where did Moechtest come from?


SolonasK

Why the need of ''was'' here ???


Flying_Blue

The main clause is "Ich mache alles" ("I do everything" in this case "I'll do everything" really because it refers to future actions) and the subordinate, here a relative clause, describes 'alles' (everything) with "was du möchtest" ("that you would like") You may want to check out this link, look for 'indefinite nouns or pronouns' https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Relativsaetze/relative.html#WerWoWas


Ondtogviltonsket

Also, machst du alles petite coquine...


krys1301

Why is the German not in future tense here?


PWkXZCsm

Same question as krys1301 - I think the correct answer is "I do anything that you want", which is right now, and that is slightly different to "I will do anything that you want" which is in the future.


SaurabhPra207090

Can dass be used here, "ich mache alles, dass du mochtest"


OscarAndrs736972

lolz I noted that one... just for futures dates...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.