1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mache alles, was du möch…

"Ich mache alles, was du möchtest!"

Translation:I will do anything you want!

May 7, 2013

52 Comments


matt422

wait, is Duolingo propositioning me now?

August 22, 2013

alltat

Just think of it as good customer service.

August 27, 2014

picadilly

I tried "I make everything, whatever you like!" and I don't understand why that's wrong.

May 19, 2013

enrico.guiraud

even though that's a translation that basically keeps the meaning of the sentence intact, it changes its composition: there's no subordinate in your sentence, while the "was" in the german sentence is there for that reason, to link the two sentences: "I make everything that/which you like"

September 18, 2013

terdec

if "I do everything, what you would like" is correct then I give up. It sounds like a proposition heard outside a South East Asian military base.

August 26, 2013

Wicked_Starfish

"I am doing everything what you wish!" - it hurts...I can live with the fact that I got the translation wrong, but the alternate 'correct' sentence makes no sense...

March 21, 2014

az_p
Mod

    These translations have now been removed. Sorry they persisted for so long!

    March 21, 2018

Janneine

    I reported it also.

    March 10, 2014

Dave_Duolingo

    I just asked a German native, and she said it is a phrase you would use with someone you are close to, it means "I'd do anything for you", or "I'll do anything you want".

    December 29, 2013

hwanghaedo

    What is wrong with "I do all that you like."

    July 24, 2013

xAlpine8294

    that is incorrect grammar.

    August 25, 2018

istandrew

    I'm no native speaker but it doesn't sound like proper English, more like some broken colloquial way of speaking.

    May 3, 2014

WilliamCPorter

    Alles is everything, alle is all

    April 6, 2015

legendus

    Why is "I make everything that you want" wrong?

    May 14, 2013

FisherLiz

    Probably because, in English we usually say "I do etc." where German uses "icy mache". "I make" would work if you're talking about cooking . . .

    August 6, 2013

RobertRick1

    It works now.

    March 8, 2014

enrico.guiraud

    "was du möchtest" is more like "that you like" than "that you want".

    "I make everything that you like" is accepted by Duo.

    September 18, 2013

jaye16

    Yes, the sentence was strange until I realized it should be "that" but iis it acceptible in Ger.

    October 14, 2013

raconteur

    ich mache = i do/ i make. was machst du? = what are u doing? i do = ich tue (tun)/ ich mache. what can i do? = was kann ich tun? tun is hardly used directly.

    October 27, 2013

XoooOverdose

    "I make anything what you like" isn't proper English and it's a solution

    June 25, 2014

Dave_Duolingo

    I do everything, what do you like?; Why is that wrong?

    June 11, 2013

enrico.guiraud

    the second part of the sentence is not a question, it's a subordinate: "I make everything that you like"

    September 18, 2013

FisherLiz

    Something I've just realised that adds to this problem is that in German, subordinate clauses are separated with a comma, whereas in English, we don't use them for that at all; commas are used to separate co-ordinating clauses of equal value in the overall sentence. We tend to forget that punctuation does different things in different languages - Thanks for the hint!

    September 18, 2013

French_Bunny

    It would have been " was möchtest du?" in that order and with the "?"

    November 16, 2014

natalie-nguyen

    Can anyone explain me why "möchtest" is used? Would "...was du magst" mean the same in this case?

    May 20, 2014

bin_weg

    You're right, that means the same. But it doesn't matter which word, the whole sentence is a bit strange anyway, also in German. This sentence is grammatical correct, no question, but I would rather understand it as ironic, than as usual.

    September 1, 2014

PKE26318

    Möchtest is subjunctive, so if I had to hazard a guess, I would say that möchtest is used because "I" am uncertain or doubtful of what it is exactly that "you" want. That's my best guess. I came to this conclusion by borrowing subjunctive rules from French and Spanish.

    September 4, 2014

PKE26318

    And, in case you aren't familiar with those rules, the subjunctive is mainly used for doubt/uncertainty and desire.

    September 4, 2014

PKE26318

    Does the German present tense translate to the English present, present progressive AND simple future tenses? The alternate translation that Duolingo provided to me was: "I will make everything that you like". Additionally, isn't "möch-" the subjunctive tense stem for mögen? If so, then shouldn't the translation be: "I will make everything that you would like"? Do any of you know the rules for employing the two subjunctive (Konjunktiv) tenses?

    September 4, 2014

Katherle

    1) Depending on the context, the German present tense can refer to the present or the future. Also, Standard German doesn't have separate forms for the progressive and the simple aspects in the various tenses - this grammatical concept simply doesn't exist in Standard German.

    2) Yes, "du möchtest" means "you would like". Basically, it's a more polite way of saying "du willst" (you want). "Du willst" could also be used in the German sentence in the exercise without changing the basic meaning. I think the appropriate English translation would depend largely on the context here. For example, if a man was pointing a gun at you, I don't think you would say "I'll do anything you would like!" Rather, you would use "want" or "like". English is not my native language though, so I maybe I'm wrong.

    September 4, 2014

Flying_Blue

    If a gun was pointed at me I would say "Ich mache alles, was du willst" (since whatever it will be it will be a demand, not a polite request!) or as not to upset the robber with my use of familiarity "Ich mache alles, was Sie wollen!" ;-)

    July 13, 2016

Shareezy

    Why is "I do everything that you like" wrong?

    May 7, 2013

DerSchwarzeUmzug

    It isn't, it gave it as one of the correct ones for me...?

    May 11, 2013

gebera2011

    'i do everything what you like' is wrong??

    July 25, 2013

FisherLiz

    It's just that in standard English, we change the German "was" to "that" when it is a relative pronoun. But in many UK dialects you will hear people say exactly what you have written, and sometimes it is right too!

    August 6, 2013

ronzadi

    is it also correct to say: "Ich mache alles du möchtest" ?

    August 5, 2013

mainad

    No; but you could say "Ich mache was immer du moechtest"

    September 1, 2014

terdec

    in English we never say "I do everything which you like" but I use it here just to have it marked correct, that's learning.

    October 26, 2013

pellucidon

    I wrote "I'll do everything you want" and Duo perspicaciously marked it correct.

    January 14, 2019

slug_a_bed

    Ugh. The comma threw me off. Can this sentence do without it?

    December 29, 2013

oqughuchi

    Nope

    January 7, 2014

EivindMeyer

    I make everything, whatever you would like

    Why not accepted?

    June 10, 2014

mainad

    I would use "anything", but yes, that sounds correct too.

    September 1, 2014

dassonee

    "I would do anything you like" why is this wrong! I mean I really don't know how one can differentiate between "will" and "would"

    July 23, 2014

mdb71169

    My answer: "I make everything, what would you like" DLs answer: "I make everything, what you would like" hmmmmmmm

    August 2, 2014

PKE26318
    1. Alles = everything.
    2. Was = what AND that. When it is a conjunction, 'was' means 'that'. Just like in French and Spanish, where 'que' takes on both meanings. I hope this helps. :)
    September 4, 2014

PKE26318

    ...and when it is a relative pronoun.

    September 4, 2014

bin_weg

    Where can I find this girl? :-D

    August 30, 2014

mhku722

    Where did Moechtest come from?

    May 2, 2015

SolonasK

    Why the need of ''was'' here ???

    September 3, 2015

Flying_Blue

    The main clause is "Ich mache alles" ("I do everything" in this case "I'll do everything" really because it refers to future actions) and the subordinate, here a relative clause, describes 'alles' (everything) with "was du möchtest" ("that you would like") You may want to check out this link, look for 'indefinite nouns or pronouns' https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Relativsaetze/relative.html#WerWoWas

    July 13, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

    Also, machst du alles petite coquine...

    November 27, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.