1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The office is in the house."

"The office is in the house."

Translation:Tablinum in villa est.

May 4, 2020

4 Comments


Amanda677211

So is villa dative?


Moopish

It is ablative singular. in with the ablative is a static, no movement to location.

The dative singular of villa is villae.


[deactivated user]

    I though villa was city and domo was house??


Danielconcasco

    No, villa is villa, a country house. Sometimes I translate it as house, depending on the context.

    A domus is a house, smaller than a villa.

    It should accept either in villa or domi. Notice there is no in with domi. It uses the older locative case.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.