1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "If he does not eat his tomat…

"If he does not eat his tomato, he does not get sugar."

Translation:Wanneer hij zijn tomaat niet eet, krijgt hij geen suiker.

July 24, 2014

11 Comments


mullac1992

what's the difference between 'als' and 'wanneer' when used to mean 'if'?


beloeng

What is the difference between als and wanneer? I thought als meant if, while wanneer meant when?


Laura.Alegre

Could this also be "Als hij niet eet zijn tomaat, hij krijgt geen suiker"??


Brijsven

Als begins a subordinate clause -- thus the conjugated verb and any other verbs must go at the end of the clause. zijn tomaat is part of the clause -- thus: "Als hij (subject) zijn tomaat (object) niet (negation) eet (conjugated verb), krijgt hij geen suiker."


Laura.Alegre

Oh, I get it now. Dank je wel! :)


Brijsven

Graag gedaan ^_^


egilliam128

Could someone explain the sentence structure a bit better? Because i butchered it completely haha


tobithegreat

You probably got the verbs mixed up. This is only something I have observed so I may be wrong. Hopefully someone with more knowledge will come by later.

I have noticed in if-then conditionals, the verb from the condition (the "if" part) is at the end of that clause and the verb from the consequence (the "then" part) goes at the beginning of the clause.


AlsEenPoffertje

This is correct! The verb always goes last in a subordinate clause, but whether the verb goes first or second in an independent clause depends on which clause goes first. If the subordinate clause is first, the verb will go at the front. If the independent clause is first, however, the verb will go in its normal second position. :)


JorisO

Wat is fout met "Als hij niet zijn tomaat eet, krijgt hij geen suiker"?


AlsEenPoffertje

That answer is incorrect because of your placement of "niet." In Dutch, whenever "niet" negates a noun that is a direct object, it must go after that direct object (just like in German). As a result, it would be "Als hij zijn tomaat niet eet, krijgt hij geen suiker." Otherwise the answer is correct. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started