1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl has little bread."

"The girl has little bread."

Translation:Het meisje heeft weinig brood.

July 24, 2014

8 Comments


4sily

Why does one have "weinig brood" here rather than "weinige brood"?


Simius

Good question. In this sentence, "brood" is an uncountable noun. Because it is uncountable, it doesn't get the article "een", but the adjective "weinig" is conjugated as if it did. Because "brood" is a het-word and has an indefinite article (sort of), the adjective doesn't get an -e at the end.

The same holds for other uncountable het-words like "fruit" (fruit), "geld" (money) or "tijd" (time).
"Ik heb weinig fruit/geld/tijd" - "I have little fruit/money/time"


mreaderclt

I think you mean "uncountable noun" rather than "uncountable verb."


Simius

Thanks, you're right! I fixed it.


QMario

Can little also ve translated to 'min'? That's what it is in Afrikaans.


PaulineStinson

No, not in this sentence. Min is a Dutch word (like most Afrikaanse woorden), but the meaning must have changed over time (either in Afrikaans or in Dutch or in both)


WIJZIJNTOF

je oeder xoxox \melissaaaw

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.