"The girl has little bread."

Translation:Het meisje heeft weinig brood.

4 years ago

8 Comments


4sily
4sily

Why does one have "weinig brood" here rather than "weinige brood"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Good question. In this sentence, "brood" is an uncountable noun. Because it is uncountable, it doesn't get the article "een", but the adjective "weinig" is conjugated as if it did. Because "brood" is a het-word and has an indefinite article (sort of), the adjective doesn't get an -e at the end.

The same holds for other uncountable het-words like "fruit" (fruit), "geld" (money) or "tijd" (time).
"Ik heb weinig fruit/geld/tijd" - "I have little fruit/money/time"

4 years ago

4sily
4sily

Bedankt!

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

I think you mean "uncountable noun" rather than "uncountable verb."

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Thanks, you're right! I fixed it.

4 years ago

QMario
QMario

Can little also ve translated to 'min'? That's what it is in Afrikaans.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

No, not in this sentence. Min is a Dutch word (like most Afrikaanse woorden), but the meaning must have changed over time (either in Afrikaans or in Dutch or in both)

4 years ago

WIJZIJNTOF

je oeder xoxox \melissaaaw

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.