1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I filled up the wardrobe wit…

"I filled up the wardrobe with all my pairs of shoes."

Translation:J'ai rempli l'armoire avec toutes mes paires de chaussures.

May 5, 2020

6 Comments


ange587881

Why i can't use des chaussures instead of de chaussures?


KatjaGH

«Tout de», «tous de» and «toutes de» are fixed expressions and do not change after the subject that follows the expression. There are more examples like this, e.g. «beaucoup de« .


ReneePassetti

How do i know when to use 'tous' or 'toutes' for all?


zzYtFqGi

"Toutes" is for feminine and "tous" for masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.