1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She broke her hand while pla…

"She broke her hand while playing in the yard."

Translation:Elle s'est cassé la main en jouant dans le jardin.

May 5, 2020

24 Comments


MeiLiEsq

why not cassee?


karlgw

Possibly because it's reflexive?


roman2095

When there is also a direct object (la main) the participle does not agree with the subject of a reflexive verb even though it has être as the auxiliary verb.


netwriter

Yes! Thanks for the reminder!


mike_stoltenberg

In another example of this construction (as well as in the tips), Sitesurf explains that s' is an indirect object here while the direct object is 'la main'. Since the direct object is something other than 'herself', the verb does not change to match gender.


Poef9

Thank you (and roman2095) for this. But it makes you wonder what must have gone through the grammarian's head when deciding on this rule....


MargieEnde

In Australian or British English the yard could mean 'la cour', 'le jardin' us the garden


Billfrench

and it is accepted


lucy163354

The word for yard is cour, not jardin (garden).


JaneCarver2

As a Brit I had forgotten that Americans call their gardens a yard.


Billfrench

actually we don't usually do that.


GunnarSyrr

The tip gives 'cour' and 'jardin' for yard, so why isn't cour accepted ?


Billfrench

it is: "Elle s'est cassé la main en jouant dans la cour"


Tami844051

'elle s'est casse la main en jouant dans la cour' Should be allowed since 'la cour'= yard. If she broke her hand in the garden Duo should have specified 'garden'!!


Billfrench

they must have added it recently because it is accepted. "potager" is also on the list


Susan166883

I thought these verbs had to agree in number and gender ie "cassée" not "cassé".


tUFIfpFd

Don't think I'll ever get why this is "la main". I mean, it could be anything's hand.


Tami844051

I think that if she broke the cat's hand the sentence would be 'elle est cassee la main au chat' etc She did the breaking to herself (this is made clear by the use of the reflexive form; elle s'est casse). Therefore we know its her hand, and not someone/thing's hand that was broken, and so sa/son/ses would be superfluous; le/la/les is enough.


lucy163354

If the verb is transitive -- with a direct object -- the auxiliary is avoir and there is NO agreement of the past participle unless the object is a pronoun preceding the verb. Elle a cassé la bouteille. Elle l'a cassée.


Mike_Yeaman

What is wrong with 'au jardin' ?


Andrew-5e

More deliberately misleading prompts


az_cardinals

I believe this should be cassée instead; currently this answer is still marked correct as a "typo"


Tami844051

When the part of the body hurt, injured, burnt or broken, is named, you don't match the verb to the gender and number of the person/people injured. (This is in the 'tips' for this lesson.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.