"Your daughters sleep in the city."

Translation:Filiae tuae in urbe dormiunt.

May 5, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


megdhendry

I'm a little confused with the latin sentence structure. What are the rules for the position of the object, verb and subject in the sentence?


Moopish

Word order has a good amount of freedom in Latin but the 'standard' order is subject then object then verb.

The following link goes indepth into word order, also has a link to a video tgat covera basic word order that may help: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/order-words


Conor697532

Is -tuae- the same for singular and plural -your-?


Moopish

Forms of the adjective tuus, tua, tuum are used for singular you (here tuae).

Forms of the adjective vester, vestra, vestrum are used for plural you (would be vestrae here).


lobato266311

is it incorrect: in urbe dormiunt filiae tuae ?


AlexanderW496856

Why is it tuae and not tibi?


Moopish

Tuae is a form of the second person singular possessive adjective.

Tibi is the dative form of the second person singular pronoun. The dative is used to represent possession when it is used in conjunction with a form of esse. Nomen tibi est Marcus is more literally 'the name for you is Marcus' but into English it is more natural to say 'Your name is Marcus'.

In short: the adjective tuus, tua, tuum will always be used to mean 'your'. Tibi will most often not be used to mean 'your', it just can be in some situations.


Jerald_Byrd

I always seem to miss when ''in'' is actually needed as alot of the times it seems to be implied like the word ''the'' any hints for this?


kryptonos

"in" is used for countries, except "in urbe". The locative case (using the declensions) are applied to smaller boundaries, such as states and cities.

"in Italia", but "Romae". "in America", but "Philadephiae". "in urbe", but "domi". (some exception)


Beariclymenus

Why can't you say "Filiae tuae urbe dormiunt"? You can say "Filiae tuae domi dormiunt" But "Filiae tuae in domi dormiunt" is marked as incorrect.


Moopish

Some nouns, like domus, make use of the locative case to specify location. The locative for domus being domi with no preposition.

Most nouns, like urbs, cannot use the locative case and must make use of prepositions to specify location. We use in with the ablative urbe for urbs.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.