"Jij komt, indien zij betaalt."

Translation:You come if she pays.

July 24, 2014

21 Comments


skyehoppers

Difference between als and indien?

July 24, 2014

Simius

Both "als" and "indien" can mean "if", in that context they are synonymous. However, "als" can also mean "when", whereas "indien" cannot.

July 24, 2014

djludwig

what about the difference between als/indien & mits?

January 9, 2015

lukman.A

I am not a native Dutch speaker. But according to Duolingo, the conjunction "mits" is translated in English as "..., but only if...", so I guess it does really have an absolute conditional meaning.

cmiiw

March 21, 2015

Jason2Song

Bedankt!

January 2, 2015

vam1980

Simius is correct. Apart from the meaning, 'als' is a bit more colloquial, 'indien' is a bit more formal.

July 24, 2014

pufferfish58

Does this mean that there exists no grammatical difference between "als" and "indien"?

October 19, 2014

vam1980

Not in this context (as Simius said, 'als' can mean other things too).

October 19, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

One of the first things I learnt during my in the Netherlands; everyone carries their own weight.
If someone invites you to an event, restaurant, bar, or wherever, the person who invited you doesn't pay for you. You pay for yourself.

December 31, 2015

emi85pe

What about "of". Can it replace indien here?

May 17, 2015

El2theK

No, using of here would translate to or she pays

May 17, 2015

emi85pe

So whats the rule for "of". Wheb can it be used as "if"

May 17, 2015

El2theK

When the English sentence uses as if - He acts as if nothing is wrong - Hij doet (als)of er niets aan de hand is

When the English sentence uses if/whether

  • I wonder if/whether he comes - Ik vraag me af of hij komt
  • I don't know if he did it - Ik weet niet of hij het gedaan heeft
  • If/whether you like it or not - Of je het leuk vindt of niet
May 17, 2015

nikbels12

Wondering if indien has any etymological connection with India. :)

June 13, 2015

on_thesamepaige

Sounds like me

August 4, 2015

Neal697697

Again, with the typo between ze/zij

February 26, 2016

salems24

nee, ik kom indien ik betaalt!!

July 22, 2015

beloeng

Can we always use als and indien instead of mits?

August 19, 2015

GujaSandholt

Is "arrive" not good instead of "come"

September 24, 2015

I-am-Stephanie

Why is it not "...indien betaalt zij."? I thought that the word order in the second clause stayed the same only when using dus, en, maar, of, want. Why has it not changed here? Isn't this a Subordinating Conjuntion?

November 19, 2015

Brijsven

For co-ordinating conjunctions -- the common ones you mentioned -- govern the V2-Word Order when used to initiate a clause.

For subordinate conjunctions -- indien included -- all verbs are pushed to the end.

You're probably aware of this already ^.^

As a subordinate conjunction, indien requires all verbs within the clause it initiates to be placed at the end, thus:

  • [...] indien zij betaalt.

  • [...] als zij betaalt.

  • [...] dus betaalt zij.

  • [...] maar betaalt zij.

November 21, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.