1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij komt, indien zij betaalt…

"Jij komt, indien zij betaalt."

Translation:You come if she pays.

July 24, 2014

21 Comments


skyehoppers

Difference between als and indien?


Simius

Both "als" and "indien" can mean "if", in that context they are synonymous. However, "als" can also mean "when", whereas "indien" cannot.


djludwig

what about the difference between als/indien & mits?


lukman.ku

I am not a native Dutch speaker. But according to Duolingo, the conjunction "mits" is translated in English as "..., but only if...", so I guess it does really have an absolute conditional meaning.

cmiiw


vam1980

Simius is correct. Apart from the meaning, 'als' is a bit more colloquial, 'indien' is a bit more formal.


pufferfish58

Does this mean that there exists no grammatical difference between "als" and "indien"?


vam1980

Not in this context (as Simius said, 'als' can mean other things too).


Alex.Essilfie

One of the first things I learnt during my in the Netherlands; everyone carries their own weight.
If someone invites you to an event, restaurant, bar, or wherever, the person who invited you doesn't pay for you. You pay for yourself.


emi85pe

What about "of". Can it replace indien here?


El2theK

No, using of here would translate to or she pays


emi85pe

So whats the rule for "of". Wheb can it be used as "if"


El2theK

When the English sentence uses as if - He acts as if nothing is wrong - Hij doet (als)of er niets aan de hand is

When the English sentence uses if/whether

  • I wonder if/whether he comes - Ik vraag me af of hij komt
  • I don't know if he did it - Ik weet niet of hij het gedaan heeft
  • If/whether you like it or not - Of je het leuk vindt of niet

nikbels12

Wondering if indien has any etymological connection with India. :)


Neal697697

Again, with the typo between ze/zij


salems24

nee, ik kom indien ik betaalt!!


beloeng

Can we always use als and indien instead of mits?


GujaSandholt

Is "arrive" not good instead of "come"


anothernobody

Why is it not "...indien betaalt zij."? I thought that the word order in the second clause stayed the same only when using dus, en, maar, of, want. Why has it not changed here? Isn't this a Subordinating Conjuntion?


Brijsven

For co-ordinating conjunctions -- the common ones you mentioned -- govern the V2-Word Order when used to initiate a clause.

For subordinate conjunctions -- indien included -- all verbs are pushed to the end.

You're probably aware of this already ^.^

As a subordinate conjunction, indien requires all verbs within the clause it initiates to be placed at the end, thus:

  • [...] indien zij betaalt.

  • [...] als zij betaalt.

  • [...] dus betaalt zij.

  • [...] maar betaalt zij.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.