Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij komt, indien zij betaalt."

Translation:You come if she pays.

4 years ago

21 Comments


skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Difference between als and indien?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both "als" and "indien" can mean "if", in that context they are synonymous. However, "als" can also mean "when", whereas "indien" cannot.

4 years ago

djludwig
djludwig

what about the difference between als/indien & mits?

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

I am not a native Dutch speaker. But according to Duolingo, the conjunction "mits" is translated in English as "..., but only if...", so I guess it does really have an absolute conditional meaning.

cmiiw

3 years ago

Jason2Song

Bedankt!

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Simius is correct. Apart from the meaning, 'als' is a bit more colloquial, 'indien' is a bit more formal.

4 years ago

pufferfish58

Does this mean that there exists no grammatical difference between "als" and "indien"?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Not in this context (as Simius said, 'als' can mean other things too).

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik betaal voor haar.

3 years ago

Ayisha36

Wat een gentleman!

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

One of the first things I learnt during my in the Netherlands; everyone carries their own weight.
If someone invites you to an event, restaurant, bar, or wherever, the person who invited you doesn't pay for you. You pay for yourself.

2 years ago

emi85pe

What about "of". Can it replace indien here?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, using of here would translate to or she pays

3 years ago

emi85pe

So whats the rule for "of". Wheb can it be used as "if"

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

When the English sentence uses as if - He acts as if nothing is wrong - Hij doet (als)of er niets aan de hand is

When the English sentence uses if/whether

  • I wonder if/whether he comes - Ik vraag me af of hij komt
  • I don't know if he did it - Ik weet niet of hij het gedaan heeft
  • If/whether you like it or not - Of je het leuk vindt of niet
3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Wondering if indien has any etymological connection with India. :)

3 years ago

on_thesamepaige

Sounds like me

3 years ago

Neal697697

Again, with the typo between ze/zij

2 years ago

salems24

nee, ik kom indien ik betaalt!!

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Can we always use als and indien instead of mits?

3 years ago

GujaSandholt

Is "arrive" not good instead of "come"

3 years ago