1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Émile est allé à Berlin."

"Émile est allé à Berlin."

Translation:Émile went to Berlin.

May 5, 2020

10 Comments


cDngBi

Emile is a name of a man ???


Jojo553168

Yes it is. Like Emile Zola. The feminine equivalent is Emilie.


cDngBi

so why is it "alle", not allee"???


Jojo553168

Emile, masculine allé
Emilie, feminine allée


Lynne798650

Terrible sound on this one. I could only understand it if I played the slow version.

The name Emile is quite common for a man.


Roxy801906

Who would know Emily is a mans name....aren't there better name choices???


DeniseMumf

Haha, I tried Amy. Got it wrong.


Glenn69884

We haven't come across 'Emile' before. How were we to know this wasn't talking about a thousand {people) going to Berlin?


gwh168882

Why is the t on est not sounded in the slow version

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.