1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This comedy is a big worldwi…

"This comedy is a big worldwide hit."

Translation:Cette comédie est un grand succès mondial.

May 5, 2020

8 Comments


AminKamaei

Why cette and why the rest of the sentence is masculine?


Jojo553168

Comédie is feminine.


Linda939162

Soooo.... why is the rest of the sentence masculine


moocow21

succès is a masculine noun.


TraceyVP2

"Cette comédie est une grande réussite mondiale" not accepted. What is the difference between succès and réussite?


Rolf383322

Why cant we say un grand mondial success?


CarlGraing1

Because mondial is not one of those adjectives that come before the noun. Those are normally words that describe Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size (BAGS).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.