1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You all seem very fit; that'…

"You all seem very fit; that's great!"

Translation:Vous semblez tous très en forme, c'est génial !

May 5, 2020

25 Comments


LesterOlso

Vous means you all in one of its senses, as the hints accurately suggest. Yet using only vous is disallowed. Reported May 2020.


roOodie

I think they wanted more emphasis so they added tous. A better English translation would be "All of you seem very fit..."


BrianBoru4

I don't think it does. Even in English 'you' in its plural sense doesn't imply that as is clear in phrases like '2 out of 3 of you' or 'a few of you'. One needs to include 'tous' to translate the implied meaning of the English that every one in the group, without exception, looks very fit.


Franl17

But the dictionary says Vous=You all in French.


Nathan173901

It must be some bad quality dictionary. Vous means "you" (plural or formal singular). Apparently they decided that instead of clarifying in parentheses, as I did, they would add the word "all" that is misleading because it narrows down the meaning and, furthermore, it gives the impression that vous tous is pleonastic.


Jojo553168

What was your proposition ?


Netto_JM

He probably dropped the "tous".


WhitePumpkin

why not 'formidable'?


neoscribe

Vous avez l'air was marked wrong. Can anyone explain please?


Louradour5

have you written : vous avez tous l'air très en forme ?


neoscribe

It may be that I left "tous" out. Thanks.


Alex433433

Vous avons toutes l'air très en forme, c'est génial

Not correct?


Crotchet

vous avez, not vous avons


cheesemom

One of the hints was that "super" meant great, but it was marked wrong.


cheesemom

Vous semblez toutes très en forme, c'est super ! Isn't this correct also?


Lng52-._

"Tu sembles" could also be used in an informal conversation.


Nathan173901

But you cannot say "you all" and use 2nd person singular when talking to one person.


IllparlerFrench

Why «tout très» ?


Nathan173901

Tout is a translation of "all": "you all seem" - vous semblez tous . And très means "very": "you all seem very..." - *vous semblez tous très..."


Don_Martino

I don't get why "tous" comes after the verb. Isn't it part of the subject? Is "Vous tous semblez ..." wrong?


auntem49

You all is terrible english. All of you!!!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.