1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu fico com você."

"Eu fico com você."

Translation:I stay with you.

May 7, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephan582

In Brazil the verb "ficar" is used with the meaning of "hooking up" :-)


Common-Wealth

Good to know.. :)


caesar99

Why is "I'll" wrong here? Needs to be corrected, way too literal.


Danmoller

In future this would be "Eu ficarei com você"


run8ad

Based on a previous response of yours. Would 'eu fico com você' suggest that they will stay with them permanently? Eg. A marriage? Or can it be temporarily also?


Danmoller

It's mostly temporary. (I don't remember that prevous response....)

Really: I stay (spend time/remain/accompany) with you.

Now, this sentence is very flexible and can be (informally):

  • I choose you
  • I have a casual relation/meeting/affair with you

Vegetable_Juice

Pickachu, eu fico com você! ?


Danmoller

"Pikachu, eu escolho você".


You would use "fico com você" when you are selecting among things that are not yet yours/with you. Pikachu is already your partner, you choose it among other partners.


Muisje94

So is it weird if you'd use this when you're staying at a friend's place? As in non-romantically.


meter1060

Formally or you could just write "Eu vou ficar com você" no?


Danmoller

Yes, if it's future intended.


djeidot

I don't think it's wrong. "Eu fico com você" expresses the intention of staying with the other person so the future tense in English should be accepted.


ThanKwee

That makes sense because saying "I stay with you" in English doesn't sound as natural as "I'm staying with you". Therefore, although not a literal translation, it is the most comfortable translation.


meter1060

I'm staying with you would be "Eu estou ficando com você" I believe.


ThanKwee

I thought that the present continuous "I am staying with you" could be expressed as either "Eu fico com vócê" or "Eu estou ficando com você".

I could very well be wrong!


DrRansom

I wonder if "I am staying with you" would be accepted--it sounds better in English and is in the present tense, though it has the sense of "I will stay"


Rocher2007

I agree "I stay with you" does not make sense in English!!!


Vegetable_Juice

Agree 110% I can only imagine a struggling second language english speaker saying this. I keep imagining the maid from Family Guy "...No,..no....I stay with you..." I don't say that to make fun, just as an example. It's the kind of poor speech that makes me cringe a little. Not that I don't make similar mistakes in other languages. Those are still wrong and I would want to be corrected...politely :)

"I'm staying with you." - It is accepted btw, just tested.


Scutigera

But we are learning present tense, not the other tenses and there are indeed instances when, "I stay with you" is the thing to say. Imagine a couple who are bickering. She says, "When we go to your mom's house, what do I do? I stay with you; I do not go out with my friends like you do when we go to my mom's!" Or to a child, "When we go to the mall, what do you do?" Answer, "I stay with you."

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/


Muisje94

Exactly. I think it's an advantage that everyone now learns this clearly as the present and the regular way to say it in Portuguese and that the literal translation is for sure correct. If people know what it means, they're capable of using the translation in English in the way that is most appropriate. A.k.a this is not a Portuguese thing, but an English one (being it's whacky self, throwing the future around for every little thing) :)


charmantMode

I'll would mean "I will" which is future tense. This is only present tense, so only I works.


Philippe_Ch

Hi. This sentence is in present. "Eu fico" and "I will" is in future. That is why the system recognize this as a wrong answer.


emeyr

• Eu fico com você até amanhã.
• I'll stay with you until tomorrow.

Portuguese uses the present simple tense to express the future, especially the not-too-distant future. Example:

I'll come back tomorrow.
Volto amanhã.


mgaristova

I heard an actress (50 years old) saying in an interview: "nauqela época a gente não ficava, mas namorava". What could she mean?


GreengoStarr

She meant they didn't go on casual dates, instead went steady.


Philippe_Ch

I think that the verb "ficar" (eu fico ) has a lot of possible meanings and thus, many possible good translations. It always depends on the context of the conversation. Don't be mad if it is impossible to guess an isolated sentence with no context.


Danmoller

I can see three meanings:

  • I stay with you
  • I keep you
  • I ??? with you (dating, kissing, no compromises, teenagers do it a lot)

Philippe_Ch

WOW! Thanks, that adds more meanings I didn't know. I checked in google.translate and it gives three basic possibilities for "Eu fico": I am; I stand; and as you already said: I stay. In English de verb "ficar" can be translated in many ways: stay; remain; continue; be; keep; go; come; grow; become; tarry; sojourn; bide and beseem.


luisa2579

guys just clarifying - the verb ficar is not always followed by 'com' right? It can mean 'to be - as in to be found at, ' eg ficar em casa etc. 'Esta correto?


Paulenrique

Yes.

  • eu fico com você
  • eu fico em casa.
  • eu fico aqui.

juanpablo321

"I am with you" should be accepted, doesn't it?


ddavey2

there is a difference between staying with someone and being with someone


Paulenrique

Yup, but literally it would be "estou com você / contigo"... and duo likes literal translations ;)


JCMcGee

Is "I wait with you" a wrong translation?


djeidot

well, waiting is not the same as staying. The translation of "to wait" is "esperar", so your sentence would be "Eu espero com você"


Fadi139250

Can i say "eu fico contigo"


Paulenrique

Yes, also right.


cjburbridge

I wrote, "I am with you", is this not correct?


Paulenrique

= Eu estou com você.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.