1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoe ziet het eruit?"

"Hoe ziet het eruit?"

Translation:What does it look like?

July 24, 2014

43 Comments


Lull0000

The dictionary hints should really identify this as a separable verb. There's no way to really guess from the hints what "eruitzien" is supposed to mean.


sharpround

For the confused, here are some examples of various forms of "eruitzien": https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/eruitzien-er-uitzien-eruit-zien

(Thanks to ccf63 for the hint.)


plasma991

Without knowing that "eruitzien" was the verb, I guessed this sentence to be "How does it see out (of it)?" What would the Dutch translation of my sentence be?


bluewildflower

I thought the same and would also like to know how that sentence would change...?


debrucenator

Hoe kan hij er iets door zien? How can he see anything through it?, i.e. How can he see out of it? would be my guess. Remember 'hij' can be 'it' and 'how can it see out?' means essentially the same thing as 'how does it see out?' If it's looking 'out' of something, then it's looking at something 'through' something (from the inside), like tinted windows, for example. Let's say there's something covering his eyes, like a mask or a bandage. Kan hij wel iets door dat ding zien? Can he see anything through that thing? i.e. Can he see out of that thing? Or let's say it's the eye itself. Maybe he has had surgery. Kan hij er nooit meer iets door zien? Can he no longer see anything through it? i.e. Can he no longer see out of it? I dunno, I guess you would have to explain more precisely what you mean by "How does it see out?" In any case, I'm pretty sure you would use 'erdoor' rather that 'eruit.' Hopefully a native Dutch person will see this and try to answer this question.


sharpround

Is this "What does it look like [outside]?"

I ask because the one-to-one mapping onto English ("How looks it out?") would mean "How does it look out there?", typically in reference to the weather.

If that's not what it means, then my great confusion about "er" and all its ilk continues...


ccf63

The verb here is "er uitzien" which means "to look like". Dunno if that helps any, but basically adding "uit" to "zien" (to see) makes it into a new verb with a new meaning.

In relation, "to look like" in German is "aussehen", which also combines "out" and "to see" to form a new verb.


sharpround

That does help a lot. Thanks!

Recognizing those combination verbs gets hard when they're used in a sentence and the components are all spread out...


PaulineStinson

Unfortunately, spreading components out all over the sentence is quite common in Dutch..


OmaJennie

Especially when you have no idea that those parts form one verb. I completely missed that.


Turtle492

Following the comparison to German's aussehen, I get that uitzien makes sense, but where does the 'er' come in?


johaquila

Here is a German perspective on the phenomenon: The German verb aussehen literally means something like "look out [of]", but German speakers no longer feel this connection because this verb has become so normal in its (originally) figurative sense that it can no longer be used in its original sense. If you want that, you now have to use something like heraussehen (when the speaker is outside) or hinaussehen (when the speaker is inside). Consequently, it is now possible, though still very rarely done, to get a comic effect by using heraussehen in the figurative sense. Which is pretty much how the verb aussehen with today's meaning probably started its existence.

Dutch eruitzien is the exact translation of this non-figurative German verb heraussehen (look out [of]), and has the same meaning. But Dutch being more progressive it would make sense if it could already be used figuratively as well. Er uitzien is probably indistinguishable from eruitzien other than by spelling. The word er is often added as an essentially meaningless particle to short sentences. Here it probably enforces the figurative character of the verb uitzien, i.e. makes the verb less abstract and the sentence more dramatic.


EricVanErt

Am I the only one who thinks that separable verbs needs to be its own lesson?


DogePamyuPamyu

Does uitzien exist or just eruitzien?... That's weird. Can I equate "eruit" or "ervan" to German, like "daraus" and "davon"...?


PaulineStinson

Uitzien exists, in the meaning of looking forward to: "ik zie uit naar je komst" (I'm looking forward to see you)


Boguslav

Did anyone write: 'Who is sitting out there?' in a hurry and then realized a mistake? Immediately comes to mind :)


p.lucht

Which of the five uses of the ER would this be? Thank you..


ReneeDubuc

What is the literal translation of this sentence?


johaquila

"How sees it out?" (Dutch doesn't make the see/look distinction as clearly as English. Zien can be used in both senses. So it could also be "How looks it out?")

Or, if we translate eruitzien properly as appear: "How appears it?"


dkpwatson

Sadly "How does it appear?" is marked wrong.


johaquila

I think it should probably be accepted, but it's a bit problematic because in English, in connection with how, one tends to interpret appear as physical movement and read the sentence as "How does it come [t]here?" rather than "What does it appear like?".


Prmld

Times like these I wish I could use Swedish instead of English for Duolingo.

"Hur ser det ut" "Hoe ziet het eruit?"


[deactivated user]

    Can we not translate it How does it look like, but only What does it look like. I somehow cannot catch the difference. What would be the example of an answer for such question? Would we describe the outside of the thing?


johaquila

    The difference is only that "How does it look like" isn't proper English. Though rather common, it's nothing more than a blend of "What does it look like" and "How does it look".


NachosAndCheese

    Could you also use this for instance to ask a doctor about a patient?


grey236

    What are the meanings of:

    • eruitzien - to look like (is it used more or less than lijken op
    • er uitzien - ?
    • eruit zien - to see out of?

johaquila

    German native speaker here, but I think with the instincts of the closely related language and the help of a dictionary I can explain this:

    1. eruitzien - to look [like something]
    2. er uitzien - to look [like something] [while being] there; to look out of that
    3. eruit zien - to look out of that.

    The second is a bit tricky. To understand it, we also need this:

    • uitzien - to look [like something]; to look out [of something]
    • er - that; there.

    The two meanings of uitzien/look are probably connected in this way in both languages via the metaphor of people looking out of their clothes in a certain manner.

    Eruitzien is basically just a variant of uitzien, but according to my dictionary it has only one of the meanings. For that I would guess that perhaps it is slightly more colloquial, though I may be wrong about this.

    The redundancy is because there isn't really much difference between the three versions. Basically it's just spelling, though it probably has some limited consequences on word order or what constructions precisely you can use in certain contexts.

    As always when there are several ways to say the same thing, there will be slight differences in emphasis. For example, if you want to stress er, you will use 2 rather than 1 or 3.


ElonaPowel

    Heeelpvi am getting more confuse ;) Wat is what Hoe is how But now hoe was translatet what. Any idea ?


ElonaPowel

    Why is it hoe for how and want to be what.... I translated how does it looks like ...duo translated what does it look like . Why is it hoe for wat?


David_J_Stamp

    Another example of throwing something in sideways at an early stage of learning that does not help.


gyamoorean

    Why is er used here, I am curious as I am aware of the German phrase Das sieht gut aus which comes from Aussehen I imagine this would form Uitzien, would it be ok to say something like het ziet goed uit in Dutch ?


gyamoorean

    Why is er used here, I am curious as I am aware of the German phrase Das sieht gut aus which comes from Aussehen I imagine this would form Uitzien, would it be ok to say something like het ziet goed uit in Dutch ?


Eliasz302

    I got linked from the sentence "Hoe ziet het eruit?" at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Er-vs.-(T)here/2. The button says "Discuss Sentence (38)". But I clicked on it and ended up on this page, which says "No one has commented yet.". Is this a bug?


Eliasz302

    I got linked from the sentence "Hoe ziet het eruit?" at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Er-vs.-(T)here/2. The button says "Discuss Sentence (38)". But I clicked on it and ended up on this page, which says "No one has commented yet.". Is this a bug?


josefderry

    my answer copied from duo ''what's it look like?


josefderry

    my answer copied from duo ''what's it look like?


josefderry

    what's it look like.......my answer (not accepted) what's it looking like.....duo's preference is my answer not the same


Tiny624443

    I answered 'What's it look like?'. That was marked wrong and the correct answer was given as 'What's it looking like?' I'm English, and I guarantee that you will rarely hear the 'correct' answer, but you will often hear my answer! This needs to be changed.


hbe_dm

    Why not "who sees it out?"


codewritertom

    917 1835

    Daarnaast willen de honden niet fietsen.

    Who lives in it? = "Wie woont erin?" I went ahead and input the correct answer but it was still marked as wrong. It would appear quality maintenance for this language course is starting to slip a bit. In addition, comments for that question are turned off, so I have to post here instead. Please fix!


codewritertom

    917 1835

    Daarnaast willen de honden niet fietsen.

    Who lives in it? = "Wie woont erin?" I went ahead and input the correct answer but it was still marked as wrong. It would appear quality maintenance for this language course is starting to slip a bit. In addition, comments for that question are turned off, so I have to post here instead. Please fix!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.