Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe ziet het eruit?"

Translation:What does it look like?

4 years ago

37 Comments


Lull0000

The dictionary hints should really identify this as a separable verb. There's no way to really guess from the hints what "eruitzien" is supposed to mean.

4 years ago

sharpround

For the confused, here are some examples of various forms of "eruitzien": https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/eruitzien-er-uitzien-eruit-zien

(Thanks to ccf63 for the hint.)

4 years ago

plasma991

Without knowing that "eruitzien" was the verb, I guessed this sentence to be "How does it see out (of it)?" What would the Dutch translation of my sentence be?

3 years ago

bluewildflower

I thought the same and would also like to know how that sentence would change...?

3 years ago

sharpround

Is this "What does it look like [outside]?"

I ask because the one-to-one mapping onto English ("How looks it out?") would mean "How does it look out there?", typically in reference to the weather.

If that's not what it means, then my great confusion about "er" and all its ilk continues...

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

The verb here is "er uitzien" which means "to look like". Dunno if that helps any, but basically adding "uit" to "zien" (to see) makes it into a new verb with a new meaning.

In relation, "to look like" in German is "aussehen", which also combines "out" and "to see" to form a new verb.

4 years ago

sharpround

That does help a lot. Thanks!

Recognizing those combination verbs gets hard when they're used in a sentence and the components are all spread out...

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Unfortunately, spreading components out all over the sentence is quite common in Dutch..

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Especially when you have no idea that those parts form one verb. I completely missed that.

2 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

Following the comparison to German's aussehen, I get that uitzien makes sense, but where does the 'er' come in?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Here is a German perspective on the phenomenon: The German verb aussehen literally means something like "look out [of]", but German speakers no longer feel this connection because this verb has become so normal in its (originally) figurative sense that it can no longer be used in its original sense. If you want that, you now have to use something like heraussehen (when the speaker is outside) or hinaussehen (when the speaker is inside). Consequently, it is now possible, though still very rarely done, to get a comic effect by using heraussehen in the figurative sense. Which is pretty much how the verb aussehen with today's meaning probably started its existence.

Dutch eruitzien is the exact translation of this non-figurative German verb heraussehen (look out [of]), and has the same meaning. But Dutch being more progressive it would make sense if it could already be used figuratively as well. Er uitzien is probably indistinguishable from eruitzien other than by spelling. The word er is often added as an essentially meaningless particle to short sentences. Here it probably enforces the figurative character of the verb uitzien, i.e. makes the verb less abstract and the sentence more dramatic.

3 years ago

EricVanErt

Am I the only one who thinks that separable verbs needs to be its own lesson?

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Does uitzien exist or just eruitzien?... That's weird. Can I equate "eruit" or "ervan" to German, like "daraus" and "davon"...?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Uitzien exists, in the meaning of looking forward to: "ik zie uit naar je komst" (I'm looking forward to see you)

2 years ago

OmarMOthman

Just a small comment: "I'm looking forward to seeing you".

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/150193/looking-forward-to-see-or-seeing

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Thanks, Omar!

2 years ago

Boguslav

Did anyone write: 'Who is sitting out there?' in a hurry and then realized a mistake? Immediately comes to mind :)

3 years ago

p.lucht

Which of the five uses of the ER would this be? Thank you..

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

What is the literal translation of this sentence?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

"How sees it out?" (Dutch doesn't make the see/look distinction as clearly as English. Zien can be used in both senses. So it could also be "How looks it out?")

Or, if we translate eruitzien properly as appear: "How appears it?"

2 years ago

dkpwatson

Sadly "How does it appear?" is marked wrong.

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I think it should probably be accepted, but it's a bit problematic because in English, in connection with how, one tends to interpret appear as physical movement and read the sentence as "How does it come [t]here?" rather than "What does it appear like?".

2 years ago

Ania266561

Can we not translate it How does it look like, but only What does it look like. I somehow cannot catch the difference. What would be the example of an answer for such question? Would we describe the outside of the thing?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The difference is only that "How does it look like" isn't proper English. Though rather common, it's nothing more than a blend of "What does it look like" and "How does it look".

2 years ago

NachosAndCheese

Could you also use this for instance to ask a doctor about a patient?

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

What are the meanings of:

  • eruitzien - to look like (is it used more or less than lijken op
  • er uitzien - ?
  • eruit zien - to see out of?
1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

German native speaker here, but I think with the instincts of the closely related language and the help of a dictionary I can explain this:

  1. eruitzien - to look [like something]
  2. er uitzien - to look [like something] [while being] there; to look out of that
  3. eruit zien - to look out of that.

The second is a bit tricky. To understand it, we also need this:

  • uitzien - to look [like something]; to look out [of something]
  • er - that; there.

The two meanings of uitzien/look are probably connected in this way in both languages via the metaphor of people looking out of their clothes in a certain manner.

Eruitzien is basically just a variant of uitzien, but according to my dictionary it has only one of the meanings. For that I would guess that perhaps it is slightly more colloquial, though I may be wrong about this.

The redundancy is because there isn't really much difference between the three versions. Basically it's just spelling, though it probably has some limited consequences on word order or what constructions precisely you can use in certain contexts.

As always when there are several ways to say the same thing, there will be slight differences in emphasis. For example, if you want to stress er, you will use 2 rather than 1 or 3.

1 year ago

David_J_Stamp

Another example of throwing something in sideways at an early stage of learning that does not help.

1 year ago

gyamoorean
gyamoorean

Why is er used here, I am curious as I am aware of the German phrase Das sieht gut aus which comes from Aussehen I imagine this would form Uitzien, would it be ok to say something like het ziet goed uit in Dutch ?

1 year ago

gyamoorean
gyamoorean

Why is er used here, I am curious as I am aware of the German phrase Das sieht gut aus which comes from Aussehen I imagine this would form Uitzien, would it be ok to say something like het ziet goed uit in Dutch ?

1 year ago

josefderry

my answer copied from duo ''what's it look like?

1 year ago

josefderry

my answer copied from duo ''what's it look like?

1 year ago

josefderry

what's it look like.......my answer (not accepted) what's it looking like.....duo's preference is my answer not the same

1 year ago

Tiny624443

I answered 'What's it look like?'. That was marked wrong and the correct answer was given as 'What's it looking like?' I'm English, and I guarantee that you will rarely hear the 'correct' answer, but you will often hear my answer! This needs to be changed.

11 months ago

hbe_dm
hbe_dm

Why not "who sees it out?"

9 months ago

codewritertom
codewritertom

917 1835

Daarnaast willen de honden niet fietsen.

Who lives in it? = "Wie woont erin?" I went ahead and input the correct answer but it was still marked as wrong. It would appear quality maintenance for this language course is starting to slip a bit. In addition, comments for that question are turned off, so I have to post here instead. Please fix!

9 months ago

codewritertom
codewritertom

917 1835

Daarnaast willen de honden niet fietsen.

Who lives in it? = "Wie woont erin?" I went ahead and input the correct answer but it was still marked as wrong. It would appear quality maintenance for this language course is starting to slip a bit. In addition, comments for that question are turned off, so I have to post here instead. Please fix!

9 months ago