1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Oidhche mhath Iseabail."

"Oidhche mhath Iseabail."

Translation:Good night, Isabel.

May 5, 2020

6 Comments


Ayda30388

Why is "Feasgar math" spelled with one h in math, whereas "Oidhche mhath" has two h[es]?


Eideadh

It's because of the gender Oidhche and Madinn the same gender and Feasgar is different


jabbatheslann

Is there a reason that "Good evening, Isabel" isn't accepted as a valid translation? Is there a connotation I'm missing?


ian116730

I don't know if this is the correct answer but here(scotland)we use good evening as a greeting and good night at end of ev vening or when leaving


phoenix7777777

"Nope, 'good evening' is the same as 'good afternoon', so you'd say 'feasgar math'. You wouldn't use 'oidhche mhath' as a greeting."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36389544

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.