"Waar gaan jullie naartoe?"

Translation:Where are you going?

4 years ago

34 Comments


sharpround

Does "naartoe" have any sort of translation?

How is this sentence different from "Waar gaan jullie?"

More generally, when/why is "naartoe" used?

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

It's actually part of the question word "waarnaartoe" (lit. "whereto"). It's used to express movement from one place to another, whereas "waar" (lit. "where") is not used to express movement.

"Waar gaan jullie?" sounds like "In which place are you going?" (as if "going" is some sort of activity like "swimming" or "playing tennis" that you can go do somewhere), while "Waar gaan jullie naartoe?" sounds like "To which place are you going?"

A similar question word is "waarvandaan" ("from where"), which expresses movement away from somewhere:

"Waar komen jullie vandaan?" = "Where do you come from?"

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

I was just wondering earlier today what the equivalents in Dutch to "whither" and "whence" (which I really think should still be used in English, though that unfortunately isn't the case) were. Now I know! Thank you!

4 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

I agree with you totally !

4 years ago

sharpround

Ah ha! I hadn't run across combo question words before. Well, more likely, I hadn't recognized them as such.

Thanks!

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

Totally helpful, thanks!!!!

3 years ago

tsukakaruka
tsukakaruka

How about "Waar gaan jullie heen"?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"Waar gaan jullie heen" is exactly the same as "Waar gaan jullie naartoe". You are really getting it!

2 years ago

mhdHamzehsassah

Thanks for your answer it was useful

11 months ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Is it the analogue to "wohin" in German, in contrast with "wo"?

11 months ago

countvlad
countvlad

in the slow version there is definitely a vowel before 'naartoe', so I used "ernaartoe"; marked wrong; but is it? [reported]

4 years ago

Poeroe
Poeroe

Do you mean: "Waar gaan jullie ernaartoe?" That is incorrect. I suppose "er" is already present in "waar". (Native)

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

I agree, I listened to both and thought the slow version said enaartoe. I hope the upgrade the voice module soon. It was mentioned in another discussion...

3 years ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

For everyone who speaks German, this might help with all these different naartoe, ernaartoe, vandaan etc. It seems like "naartoe"'s equivalent in German is just "hin" and "vandaan"'s is just "her". "Ernaartoe"'s is "dahin". In general, till now I feel like "er" could most of the time be translated to "da". Eruit - daraus, erin- darin, erop - darauf, eronder - darunter, ertussen - dazwischen, ermee - damit, ernaast - daneben etc. I hope, this is going to work for every use of "er" :P

4 years ago

Bettyluff
Bettyluff

This is really helpful. The structure seems much closer to the German than the English. Thanks!

3 years ago

azevedof
azevedof

What's the difference between "Waar gaan jullie naartoe?" and "Waar gaan jullie heen?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Nothing!

2 years ago

crazy_gnome

It states "where do you all go to" as a possible translation, along with "where are you going." Am i correct ro assume this sentence can be singular and plural, based on whether youre asking one or many people?

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Is 'where are you going towards' a good translation?

4 years ago

Dunapartyboy
Dunapartyboy

Does anybody have an idea why "Where do you go?" is an incorrect answer here while "Where do you go to?" is correct? Thanks!

4 years ago

Marinescu.Gia

since "where are you going?", and "where are you going to?"are both marked as correct, i think "where do you go?"is also correct, and you should report it

4 years ago

TimBoehde

Yet "To where are you going?" is incorrect.

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

Starting that sentence with "To" does not sound normal in American or UK English.

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

I'll give you a pretty famous counterexample: "To be, or not to be, that is the question..." Granted, that's cheating a little bit because that to is a particle that goes with the infinitive rather than a preposition, but what you said still isn't true.

Beyond that, starting a sentence such as "To where are you going?" with to is actually how stuffy prescriptive grammarians (mostly of the past) would have liked you to write and speak because the alternative is to put it at the end: "Where are you going to?" That, they said, wasn't okay because sentences didn't end with prepositions in Latin, and Latin was the "gold standard" of languages in Europe for well over a thousand years.

In natural English, that requirement is asinine, but it is one of the two possible and correct formulations for such a sentence.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Report it. At least I hope you did.

3 years ago

TimBoehde

Yes I did.

3 years ago

ntory

I would like to propose "where are you off to? " as a viable translation

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Sorry I am not a native English speaker but is it still considered as a formal and usual English?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Not really. That sentence is much more informal, although not too uncommon.

3 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

Is "waar gaan jullie naar" wrong?

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Yes. Naartoe is used for a destination. In this sentence, the full question word is actually the compound waarnaartoe, which means to where, and it is split by the subject and verb because waar has to be placed first in the question.

2 years ago

katharsis6

She clearly says: "waar zijn" not "waar gaan"

2 years ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

If there is any American English only speaker out there, try first Swedish, is the easiest to learn of the germanic languages, yes even easier than American English. If you can't do it with Swedish, you will not be able to make it through the germanic brotherhood. Shame on you American English. Every time you are more to close to become a real creole. Shakespeare is thrashing about on his tomb when he sees how his efforts to convert English in a lively language are threw to the trash by every American complaining how hard is to learn another language.

1 year ago

SalishBird

Ik heb jouw zinnen heel interessant gevonden. Ik ben amerikan en ik denk dat meestal amerikanen een beetje lui zijn...ze willen andere talen niet leren want ze denken dat engels het belangrijkste is...wat jammer!

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.