"Capisco che non è facile."

Translation:I understand that it is not easy.

May 7, 2013

21 Comments


damienv10

I wrote, "I understand that is not easy". I was marked incorrect because I didn't write "it". If "it" is usually implied, then how do you know when to use it and when not to while translating?

April 13, 2014

SallyBrown1

To explain erdnaoluap's point a little more technically, you confused the use of "that" as a pronoun with "that" as a conjunction. "I understand that is not easy" really means "I understand that (THING) is not easy" rather than "I understand that it is not easy." In one, "that" describes a noun, while in the other, "that" joins "I understand" and "it is not easy." In Italian, these functions are served by different words (quello, quella, etc for the adjective/pronoun use and che for the the conjunction) so it's much more clear cut than it is in English.

August 28, 2014

Behco

Nice explanation, @SallyBrown1. (+1 lingot).

March 20, 2016

ITalkTheGoodest

I honestly would not have noticed that the sentence could be taken two ways until you explained it. I agree, +1 lingot.

June 21, 2018

erdnaoluap

You translated the sentence "Capisco quello non è facile", not the given sentence. That's why you got it wrong.

See? You wrote "Capisco quello non è facile" in english.

July 11, 2014

DavidRudd3

Yes i agree because i put the same answer

September 6, 2016

Sebafleb

Lingots for everyone!

April 24, 2014

sal_alessi

I know that it is not easy. Why wrong?

November 9, 2014

AdiYan12

because "know" has a better word for it in italian, "so che non e' facile" :)

January 23, 2015

CarterPryor

Why isn't it "Capisco che non sia facile"

February 26, 2017

CharlieNug1

Nobody said it was easy. No one ever said it would be this hard.

May 3, 2017

AshleyPars13

I am still confused on the difference in italian of "i know" versus "i understand."

January 24, 2019

_LeeGreen

There seems to be "I know" = "I am aware of," "I know" = "I understand," and "I know" = "I am acquainted with (a person)". What I don't capisco is why sometimes "capisco" translates to "I understand" and sometimes it translate to "I know," when in English those two are almost always interchangeable.

There can be a difference if we say, "I know the lyrics to the song, but I do not understand them." But with something like, "I know it isn't easy," and "I understand it isn't easy," those both mean exactly the same thing on every level in English.

March 20, 2019

TheGandalf

"I understand that he isn't easygoing." <--Should that be counted as correct?

May 7, 2013

GingerFever

As far as I know easy going means " tranquilla/calma/rilassata "

April 12, 2014

Elmer661789

Why it is mark as wrong when I did just as the correcf answer?

May 4, 2017

ITalkTheGoodest

Maybe your correcf (as you spelled correct) answer had a few spelling errors.

June 21, 2018

guyofthetiger

What is the purpose of the 'che' here. Would 'capisco non e facile' mean the same thing

May 10, 2017

GabrieleSi669239

"Capisco non è facile" would be syntactically incorrect, you need a pronoun to introduce "what thing" is not easy. Just like in Am. English you don't say "I understand it is not easy".

August 19, 2017

_LeeGreen

Sure we do, all the time. In almost any sentence in American English where "that" serves as a pronoun, you can drop it and improve clarity.

March 20, 2019

RenataS526504

I wrote if exactly and it was marked wrong

July 28, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.