"Capisco che non è facile."

Translation:I understand that it is not easy.

May 7, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


damienv10

I wrote, "I understand that is not easy". I was marked incorrect because I didn't write "it". If "it" is usually implied, then how do you know when to use it and when not to while translating?


SallyBrown1

To explain erdnaoluap's point a little more technically, you confused the use of "that" as a pronoun with "that" as a conjunction. "I understand that is not easy" really means "I understand that (THING) is not easy" rather than "I understand that it is not easy." In one, "that" describes a noun, while in the other, "that" joins "I understand" and "it is not easy." In Italian, these functions are served by different words (quello, quella, etc for the adjective/pronoun use and che for the the conjunction) so it's much more clear cut than it is in English.


drbeco

Nice explanation, @SallyBrown1. (+1 lingot).


ITalkTheGoodest

I honestly would not have noticed that the sentence could be taken two ways until you explained it. I agree, +1 lingot.


erdnaoluap

You translated the sentence "Capisco quello non è facile", not the given sentence. That's why you got it wrong.

See? You wrote "Capisco quello non è facile" in english.


DavidRudd3

Yes i agree because i put the same answer


ron449068

She is 100% saying carapisco


NJMarinaro

YES! When you play it slow she IS saying carapisco. But, it is not a word.


CharlieNug1

Nobody said it was easy. No one ever said it would be this hard.


BradHorne2

Slow mode sounds like carapisco?


CarterPryor

Why isn't it "Capisco che non sia facile"


dbpackers

Same question. We have a sentence with a "che" and each half of the sentence refers to a different entity.


Sebafleb

Lingots for everyone!


sal_alessi

I know that it is not easy. Why wrong?


Adi12b

because "know" has a better word for it in italian, "so che non e' facile" :)


NJMarinaro

Capisco? Carapisco? Ever notice the slow version says different words or just plain mispronounces the words? Or are they (the AI) having fun doing it?


AshleyPars13

I am still confused on the difference in italian of "i know" versus "i understand."


_LeeGreen

There seems to be "I know" = "I am aware of," "I know" = "I understand," and "I know" = "I am acquainted with (a person)". What I don't capisco is why sometimes "capisco" translates to "I understand" and sometimes it translate to "I know," when in English those two are almost always interchangeable.

There can be a difference if we say, "I know the lyrics to the song, but I do not understand them." But with something like, "I know it isn't easy," and "I understand it isn't easy," those both mean exactly the same thing on every level in English.


Dupree783208

The lesson is heard as carapisco. Not capisco.


TheGandalf

"I understand that he isn't easygoing." <--Should that be counted as correct?


GingerFever

As far as I know easy going means " tranquilla/calma/rilassata "


guyofthetiger

What is the purpose of the 'che' here. Would 'capisco non e facile' mean the same thing


GabrieleSi669239

"Capisco non è facile" would be syntactically incorrect, you need a pronoun to introduce "what thing" is not easy. Just like in Am. English you don't say "I understand it is not easy".


_LeeGreen

Sure we do, all the time. In almost any sentence in American English where "that" serves as a pronoun, you can drop it and improve clarity.


VonBec01

I wss marked incorrect for writing " I understand it is not that easy" . Both sound possible to my ears...who knows


carlos961268

When one use che or que? Anyone? Thanks


CaG4

Okay i used know instead of understand but you have got to give a girl a break sometimes. Dont you know who i am? Im in the gold league so would expect some respect. Shame on you.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.