1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Amhach reamhar."

"Amhach reamhar."

Translation:A fat neck.

May 5, 2020

3 Comments


tredontho

Sometimes 'mh' makes a 'v' sound (mhath), but that doesn't seem to be the case with these words. Is there a rule around which sound it makes?


silmeth

That really depends on dialect. For example the ending -(e)amh (as in falamh empty) is /-əv/ in some dialects but /-u/ in others (so the aforementioned falamh is /faLəv/ in the recording in Am Faclair Beag (click on the speaker icon to hear it), but it is /falu/ in the recordings on Duolingo).

Generally often mh and bh will become /w/ or /u/ between two broad vowels, making a diphthong with the first vowel (like in reamhar /Rau.ər/), but might also disappear (like in leabhar /Lʲo.ər/).

If you want a guide to pronunciation with such things, there is the printable prnunciation guide to Gaelic spelling by Akerbeltz – but beware that it shows just one way of pronouncing words, not taking into account the differences between dialects (I believe it doesn’t actually teach any particular living dialect but rather an idealized ‘standardized’ pronunciation imagined by Michael Bauer – the owner of the Akerbeltz website).


FiferWD

Third time in a row I missed this. I will make a note. Really hard to understand this one. Usually, if I dont know the word, I can spell it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.