1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir wurden müde."

"Wir wurden müde."

Translation:We were getting tired.

May 7, 2013

16 Comments


philster043

Hmm, "We were tired" wasn't accepted, when "We were getting tired" was - but doesn't this sentence essentially say the same thing?

EDIT: Never mind, it would be "Wir waren müde."


dambul14

Why its not acceptin we were tired?


christian

Please read the previous comments.


Orbitum

I still don't quite get it :S


christian
  • Wir wurden müde = We were getting tired/We became tired

  • Wir waren müde = We were tired

What is it that you don't understand about this?


Orbitum

I do know! Cheers!


sue.cortese

Is "became" wrong because this tense is imperfect?


christian

"became" is fine.


aucunLien

and accepted now, thanks to whomever reported :)


Neptilo

Should "We got tired" be accepted and if not, why?


Uberling

"We grew tired" is also accepted.


Andreja

What the heck is "wurden"?


-Copernicus-

It's the past tense of "werden," i.e., it means "became." ("We became tired.")

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.