1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "We play together every day."

"We play together every day."

Translation:Bidh sinn a' cluiche còmhla ri chèile a h-uile latha.

May 5, 2020

2 Comments


Rosie142195

Do you always have to use future tense to express something you do regularly?


silmeth

Yes. There is no present tense in Scottish Gaelic except for the forms tha/(bh)eil of the bi to be verb – but they express the state at the moment, so like English present continuous.

In Classical Gaelic there was a difference between present tense and future tense (and there’s still such difference in Irish) but they merged in Scottish into one tense called future.

That’s the reason why I sometimes prefer to call it a non-past tense rather than future.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.