"Wie is de schrijver van het werk?"

Translation:Who is the author of the work?

July 24, 2014

15 Comments


sharpround

Then how would you say "Who is the writer from work?"

July 24, 2014

Susande

In Dutch that's the same sentence.

We use van het werk as from work (meaning from the office) in this case work isn't really defined, similar to Hij zit in de gevangenis = He is in prison. In both examples the article has to be included in Dutch.

But we also use van het werk as of the work (meaning of the book/of the piece of art).

Normally the sentence Wie is de schrijver van het werk? means the latter, since the former is only used when people specifically refer to their job/the office.

August 5, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for the explanation!

August 5, 2014

legalskier

Forgive me if this is obvious. Is there no distinction between writer and author in Dutch?

February 16, 2016

Susande

Auteur normally isn't used for the profession, apart from that, they are used interchangeably.

February 16, 2016

ingaausa

And then why is "piece" not correct?

October 25, 2014

Susande

In Dutch werk can mean any writing (from an article to a book), although it will mostly be used for books or anything that took a lot of effort to make (think any scientific paper or a thesis), shorter things like (newspaper) articles, columns, letters etc. are usually referred to as stuk.

I'm not to sure how piece is used with regards to different writings in English, if it's anything similar to Dutch, it could work.

October 26, 2014

OettingerCroat

'Piece' in terms of art is exactly like 'work' of art, in English. If 'work' is accepted, so should be 'piece.' :)

November 24, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Don't take my word for it, but I think it's the same thing. Why? Did you try that as an answer and it didn't work?

August 4, 2014

MariusLazar

No, it doesn't work

September 30, 2014

Jane-Chan20th

For those confused: work as in work of art or in this case a story.

August 12, 2016

verumii

Thanks for clarifying, I was really confused about that

April 6, 2017

AbigailNat10

The hints say that "werk" can be translated as work or job. Why didn't it accept my response as "Job"?

October 9, 2017

DebF26

I had this issue as well. If the drop-down defines werk as 'work/job/jobs', then it should be accepted as an answer.

February 1, 2019

El2theK

The drop-down hints are just hints. That means you cannot just select every possible hint and think it produces an acceptable answer.

One of the hints for is is has and one of the hints for het is it. I'm sure you'll agree that who has the writer of it work? is not an acceptable answer.

February 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.