"Wieisdeschrijvervanhetwerk?"

Translation:Who is the author of the work?

4 years ago

13 Comments


sharpround

Then how would you say "Who is the writer from work?"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch that's the same sentence.

We use van het werk as from work (meaning from the office) in this case work isn't really defined, similar to Hij zit in de gevangenis = He is in prison. In both examples the article has to be included in Dutch.

But we also use van het werk as of the work (meaning of the book/of the piece of art).

Normally the sentence Wie is de schrijver van het werk? means the latter, since the former is only used when people specifically refer to their job/the office.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Thank you for the explanation!

4 years ago

ingaausa
ingaausa

And then why is "piece" not correct?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch werk can mean any writing (from an article to a book), although it will mostly be used for books or anything that took a lot of effort to make (think any scientific paper or a thesis), shorter things like (newspaper) articles, columns, letters etc. are usually referred to as stuk.

I'm not to sure how piece is used with regards to different writings in English, if it's anything similar to Dutch, it could work.

4 years ago

OettingerCroat
OettingerCroat

'Piece' in terms of art is exactly like 'work' of art, in English. If 'work' is accepted, so should be 'piece.' :)

3 years ago

legalskier

Forgive me if this is obvious. Is there no distinction between writer and author in Dutch?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Auteur normally isn't used for the profession, apart from that, they are used interchangeably.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Don't take my word for it, but I think it's the same thing. Why? Did you try that as an answer and it didn't work?

4 years ago

MariusLazar
MariusLazar

No, it doesn't work

4 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

For those confused: work as in work of art or in this case a story.

2 years ago

verumii

Thanks for clarifying, I was really confused about that

1 year ago

AbigailNat10

The hints say that "werk" can be translated as work or job. Why didn't it accept my response as "Job"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.