"It is not important."

Translation:Het is niet belangrijk.

July 24, 2014

18 Comments


jpippoj

would "het is belangrijk niet" correct?

July 24, 2014

vam1980

No. That would not be correct.

Actually, depending on the pronunciation and the punctuation, it can mean the opposite! In some languages (also in Dutch) a sentence can be followed by a (retorical) question with a negation in it.

  • English: 'It is important, isn't it?' or maybe even shortened: 'It is important, no?'.
  • Dutch: 'Het is belangrijk, is het niet?' or shortened: 'Het is belangrijk, niet?'.
July 24, 2014

jpippoj

very clear, many thanks!

July 24, 2014

Blue_Sorif

I had the same question as /u/jpippoj, and although your answer is thorough and makes sense, I now have a follow-up question:

In the examples shown to us in duolingo thus far, it is common to add "niet" at the end of the sentence when one wants to declare the negative. I am sorry I don't recall specific examples, but that (and the language's similarity to German, with which I'm quite familiar) led my decision. I am trying to say that there are obviously cases where your explanation doesn't apply (again, sorry for the lack of examples).

What would be the distinction between those cases and the one here?

August 19, 2014

vam1980

You are correct. I think you are referring to cases such as:

  • Hij leert niet: he doesn't learn.
  • Zij ziet mij niet: she doesn't see me.

You will find the answer to your question here.

In this case ('het is niet belangrijk') 'niet' comes before an adjective.

August 19, 2014

ishkhanuhi

Thank you for that link! Incredibly helpful!

April 25, 2015

westcoastkid707

When do use geen?

October 31, 2014

ishkhanuhi

This link was given above, and I've found it very helpful: http://nl.ver-taal.com/gr_ontkenning.htm

June 27, 2015

telepathic_onion

how do you pronounce 'belangrijk' and 'moeilijk' (misspelt probably - sorry)?

August 7, 2014

Dhalphir

the dutch spelling "ij" is pronounced sort of like the english "ey", but longer and slightly different tone.Think of the Fonz saying "eyyyyyyy", it's a little like that.

September 7, 2014

Citrine

To add to this, "-lijk" is 'special' in the sense that it doesn't have the usual ij-sound. It sounds like "u" in "bus".

This includes words like "moeilijk", "makkelijk", "letterlijk", "smakelijk", etc.

September 7, 2014

Dhalphir

Oooh, this is one part I have to remember to discard, because my Flemish wife always makes fun of Dutch people who she hears pronounce "smakelijk" like that.

:D

September 8, 2014

Nana.Botelho

When do I use geen? (2)

June 27, 2015

ishkhanuhi

This link was given above, and I've found it very helpful: http://nl.ver-taal.com/gr_ontkenning.htm

June 27, 2015

Hamsahassan

How come belangrijke is incorrect

July 20, 2015

sabmokh

What if 'het is belangrijke niet.'?

May 12, 2016

El2theK

Have a look at vam1980's post from a year ago.

May 12, 2016

sabmokh

thanks! wow you've learned so many languages.

May 12, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.