1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is not important."

"It is not important."

Translation:Het is niet belangrijk.

July 24, 2014

19 Comments


jpippoj

would "het is belangrijk niet" correct?


vam1980

No. That would not be correct.

Actually, depending on the pronunciation and the punctuation, it can mean the opposite! In some languages (also in Dutch) a sentence can be followed by a (retorical) question with a negation in it.

  • English: 'It is important, isn't it?' or maybe even shortened: 'It is important, no?'.
  • Dutch: 'Het is belangrijk, is het niet?' or shortened: 'Het is belangrijk, niet?'.

jpippoj

very clear, many thanks!


Blue_Sorif

I had the same question as /u/jpippoj, and although your answer is thorough and makes sense, I now have a follow-up question:

In the examples shown to us in duolingo thus far, it is common to add "niet" at the end of the sentence when one wants to declare the negative. I am sorry I don't recall specific examples, but that (and the language's similarity to German, with which I'm quite familiar) led my decision. I am trying to say that there are obviously cases where your explanation doesn't apply (again, sorry for the lack of examples).

What would be the distinction between those cases and the one here?


vam1980

You are correct. I think you are referring to cases such as:

  • Hij leert niet: he doesn't learn.
  • Zij ziet mij niet: she doesn't see me.

You will find the answer to your question here.

In this case ('het is niet belangrijk') 'niet' comes before an adjective.


ishkhanuhi

Thank you for that link! Incredibly helpful!


ishkhanuhi

This link was given above, and I've found it very helpful: http://nl.ver-taal.com/gr_ontkenning.htm


telepathic_onion

how do you pronounce 'belangrijk' and 'moeilijk' (misspelt probably - sorry)?


Dhalphir

the dutch spelling "ij" is pronounced sort of like the english "ey", but longer and slightly different tone.Think of the Fonz saying "eyyyyyyy", it's a little like that.


Citrine

To add to this, "-lijk" is 'special' in the sense that it doesn't have the usual ij-sound. It sounds like "u" in "bus".

This includes words like "moeilijk", "makkelijk", "letterlijk", "smakelijk", etc.


Dhalphir

Oooh, this is one part I have to remember to discard, because my Flemish wife always makes fun of Dutch people who she hears pronounce "smakelijk" like that.

:D


Nana.Botelho

When do I use geen? (2)


ishkhanuhi

This link was given above, and I've found it very helpful: http://nl.ver-taal.com/gr_ontkenning.htm


Hamsahassan

How come belangrijke is incorrect


sabmokh

What if 'het is belangrijke niet.'?


El2theK

Have a look at vam1980's post from a year ago.


sabmokh

thanks! wow you've learned so many languages.


bahar344639

Why 'geen' is not used in this sentence?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.