"Negenentwintigismeerdanachtentwintig,achtentwintigismeerdanzevenentwintig,enzevenentwintigismeerdanzesentwintig."

Translation:Twenty-nine is more than twenty-eight, twenty-eight is more than twenty-seven, and twenty-seven is more than twenty-six.

4 years ago

32 Comments


springbett
springbett

Isn't this sentence a bit long for a listening exercise?

4 years ago

pmm123
pmm123

It was long enough that I just skipped it and gave up a heart. Life is too short! ;-)

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

I think the team doesn't have the power to exclude sentences from listening exercises... I do agree that it is 'a bit long' since there's no way such a sentence fits in the answer box. :)

4 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

Please get rid of this kind of question. It provides you with nothing but tedium.

4 years ago

Gramuff
Gramuff

this task is more than frustrating...YUCK

4 years ago

TalkShowHost

I literally translated it into "29 more than 28, 28 is more than 27, and 27 is more than 26", which was displayed as one possible answer. But it said it was wrong still. Is this a programming issue?

4 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

If that's exactly what you wrote, you forgot the 'is' in the first clause, so maybe that's why it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

I would think for Dutch to English, that should be OK - after all it shows that you know what the numbers are in Dutch, which is the goal here. But that's up to the course moderators.

This would be a bit much to type - in Dutch or English - on a mobile device without a keyboard.

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

there's people who do the reverse courses, so for them it's useful to write things out in full

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Did you come across this sentence recently? It was removed a while back and shouldn't appear in the lessons. If you have seen it anyway, please let me know.

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Hi Kai, I just came across this sentence yesterday, in a timed review of the Numbers skill.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Thanks Jack, I'm gonna get to the bottom of this.

3 years ago

bookishmonkey

And I'm just seeing it in a lesson right now!

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

It might not accept numerals instead of spelled-out words in this exercise.

4 years ago

jvhx711
jvhx711

Translating into English it accepts numbers, translating into Dutch it doesn't.

3 years ago

alinakoval1

i just pushed "skip"

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

I thought it would keep going down to 0. Luckily it stopped at 26! :)

3 years ago

Filjan
Filjan

It was so long i forgot what i was doing and left out the en, and, so got marked wrong. A bit hard i thought.

4 years ago

stefichjo
stefichjo

Please accept "29 > 28 > 27 > 26" as a possible answer. ;)

3 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

Too long! I really hate doing sentences like this because I mainly review with timed practices and this just makes it work less well and means I have skipped some and repeated numbers way more than I really need to.

3 years ago

metalmorgana

I usually get the microphone exercises right, but no matter how many times I do microphone excessive with numbers it says it can't hear it.

3 years ago

salems24

there is a bug with duo that means it puts the number rather than the word and marks it as wrong I think... not experienced it myself(don't have speaking exercises turned on because my microphone isn't good enough) but read about it in other comment sections

3 years ago

mocelli_i

Holy crap I actually got this listening exercise right...

3 years ago

noviolence

This is a pain in the ass. Rather build shorter sentences and increase the number of exercises, pretty please.

3 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

I liked this exercise ~ I just copied and pasted with a few minor edits !

4 years ago

vzRTz
vzRTz

welcome to duolingo where you write number. I feel like I really know dutch after this question..not

3 years ago

pinny007

It doesnt state initially if you are permitted to write the numbers numerically or alphabetically.

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

The alternative correct English translation wrote "negenentwintig" as "...20 nine", "achtentwintig" as "...20 eight", and so on. I am not a native English speaker, but is this really the way we learn to write numbers in English correctly?

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

No, in English you either write a number in numerals or spell it out - you don't go both ways. So you'd say either "twenty-nine" or "29."

For formal writing, by the way, you should consult the style book for your field or publication. Style books don't rule on what's correct; instead, they are there to establish consistency. So, for example, one style manual might say that you should always spell out the numbers from one to a hundred; another would have you spell out only the numbers from one to ten.

3 years ago

TobiasDrundridge

I tried to write "f--- you" but it wouldn't accept it. So I wrote "fiets de man door Nederland?" Neither is correct but both are better than writing that massive silly sentence.

3 years ago

renevlieger

This is ridiculous. If you know "29 is more than 28", you will also know the other numbers

3 years ago

OaklandAsFan

It's so long that the entire sentence doesn't even fit in the box

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.