1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'll finish this book tomorr…

"I'll finish this book tomorrow because I'm sleepy."

Translation:Je finirai ce livre demain parce que j'ai sommeil.

May 5, 2020

7 Comments


Bruce878691

Why not "Je finirai demain ce livre"? Marked wrong.


3mm3tt

"Je finirai demain ce livre" is improper grammer. It means "I will finish tommorow this book"


Crotchet

How to know whether to use 'parce que' or 'car'? Is there a difference?


Kathryn343697

Why is 'je suis endormi' not accepted?


Jojo553168

je suis endormi → I'm asleep


erika778232

why not .....je suis endormi


Ilya190867

Doesn't "finir" need "de"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.