1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'espère qu'ils vont répéter…

"J'espère qu'ils vont répéter l'annonce."

Translation:I hope they're going to repeat the announcement.

May 5, 2020

6 Comments


R.powell

I hope they repeat the announcement makes more sense?


elizadeux

Repeat is present tense, but "going to repeat" or "will repeat" is the future tense. "Vont repeter" is also future.


Mister_Matthew

Again, the word 'that' is missing in the English translation


JeannieSch8

This was a speaking lesson - but it doesn't say what it s wrong with what I said - none of the 'test out' oral parts do. How am I to learn if I don't what I said wrong?


Alex608940

So I had the exact same answer as what came up as "correct answer" - yet it said it was wrong????? Confused


elizadeux

Next time, try to copy and paste your answer. Sometimes, there might be a small error that we don't notice at first. That has happened to me several times.

If you are sure that you are 100% correct and exactly the same as the correct answer, you can do a screen capture and send in a bug report.

You can check the lesson review at the end to see if there is a small difference that you missed.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.