1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino escreve no chão."

"O menino escreve no chão."

Translation:The boy writes on the ground.

July 24, 2014

10 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "the boy is writing on the floor". Reported 20 June 2018.


e.cambourn

Is this writing on the floor itself or could this be that he writes but without writing on the material the floor is made out of. In other words, say the floor is wood. Does he write on the wood or does he use the floor to say write on paper?

I am just wondering if there is a different way to say the both of them.


Danmoller
Mod

The first and standard idea is to write directly on the floor.

But you might use this sentence also if there is a paper on the floor.....I think English works pretty much the same, doesn't it?


e.cambourn

Yeah, sometimes Portuguese can be very specific though.


SagrarioMelo

In English "ground" is not the same as "floor".


richvillx

as a spanish speaker chão sure is confusing.


vfurmanov

Is there a reason "the boy is writing on the ground" not accepted here? I thought Portuguese present could always be translated to progressive present (-ing verbs) in English.


MetroWestJP

Does "chão" mean both "floor" and "ground"? In my dialect of English, "floor" and "ground" or not interchangeable; the former is an artificial, indoor surface while the latter is a naturally occurring, outdoor surface. Does "chão" refer to any kind of walking surface?


Paulenrique

Yes, chão can be used for floor and ground.


JimMedina

Why is chão ground rather than floor in this example? There is no context to indicate one translation other the other.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.