1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er war oft im Fernsehen."

"Er war oft im Fernsehen."

Translation:He was often on TV.

July 24, 2014

13 Comments


TheSeventy8

Why can't it be "Er war oft im Fernseher"?

November 27, 2014

Katherle

A "Fernseher" is a television set, i.e. the electronic device you need to watch TV. "Er war oft im Fernseher" would mean something like "He was often in/inside the television set". To talk about something shown on TV, you have to say "im Fernsehen" in German.

November 27, 2014

KarenGourd

Thanks! I had the same question about the difference between "Fernseher" and "Fernsehen." Your response was so helpful! Duo should include this distinction in the translation--using "television set" for Fernseher.

March 2, 2019

Muyil

Why not 'he often was on TV'.

September 23, 2016

bluesparx

Surely im is 'in dem', ie 'on the TV' not 'on tv' which was the correct answer?

July 24, 2014

Katherle

Yes, "im" is short for "in dem" (in the). However, in German you sometimes use the contracted forms where you wouldn't use a definite article in English. It's impossible in German to say "in Fernsehen"; if you want to say that a person appeared on TV you have to say "im Fernsehen".

The same is true for months, days of the week and seasons: it's always "im Januar" (= in January), "am Montag" (= on Monday) and "im Sommer" (= in summer); you can't say "in Januar", "an Montag" or "in Sommer".

July 24, 2014

quis_lib_duo

Languages handle the use of articles differently. While German needs it in this instance (as part of the contracted preposition), English can do without.

July 24, 2014

BorisStrandjev

But is it really 'English can do without', or English does not actually work with the article at all?

July 26, 2014

Soglio

In English, you would say "He was often on television" - no article for television, used in this sense.

November 1, 2014

Tim536955

Won't accept the word telly

January 28, 2017

Bob20020

"A lot" was counted wrong, but "often" is right. Same thing???

July 22, 2015

akos.horva2

why "regularly" isn't accepted for "oft"?

November 30, 2015

Soglio

"Often" and "regularly" are not quite the same thing. "Often" is about frequency. "Regularly" suggests some order and routine timing.

"He was on TV regularly" suggests he was on TV on approximately evenly spaced intervals - for example, the first Monday of every month, or every three days, or once a month, or approximately twice a week (even if not on the same days). He may be on TV regularly, without necessarily being on TV often.

And he can be on TV often, without necessarily being on TV regularly. For example, a nationally known expert may be on television often, whenever an issue or event arises in his/her area of expertise. But that might not happen "regularly."

[US Native English speaker]

December 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.